College Events Calendar - Macalester College - Macalester College

College Events Calendar

Time

Event

Wednesday, February 22
11:45am - 1pm SAC Soup Chat: Amp up your email security
Nystrom Hall of Fame Room, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
3:30pm - 4:30pm Physics & Astronomy Senior Capstone Presentations
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
8pm - 9pm Pianist Jeffrey Jacob: A Century of the Pianistic Cutting Edge
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, February 23
11am - 1pm Free Clothing Swap
Second Floor, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm Arabic Conversation Hour
Arabic House
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - "The Land of Sky Blue Waters: The Role of Science in Policy"
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
1:30pm - 3pm SIT/IHP Study Away Drop-in Advising
#201, Markim Hall
4:30pm - 5:30pm Physics & Astronomy Seminar -- Extreme Science! Submillimeter Instrumentation and the Study of Galaxies in the Early Universe
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
4:45pm - 6pm History-loving, Tea-drinking, Characters Wanted
Old Main 311
5pm - 6:30pm Conversations on Class @ Mac
Fourth Floor, Old Main
6pm - 8pm In the Kitchen With Chinese Culture Club
Kitchen, Cultural House
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
Friday, February 24
12pm - 12:45pm Cultivating Calm: A Space for Breathing, Relaxation and Mindfulness Meditation
Studio 2, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
4pm - 11:30pm Macathon and Funkathon
Olin-Rice Science Center
8pm BLAC Showcase
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Saturday, February 25
1pm - 3pm International KidsFest
Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
7pm - 8pm Mac Players 24-Hour Show
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 110
7pm Oscars Night- Mac@Nite
JBD, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Monday, February 27
9am - 10:30am Amp up your email security with Google 2-Step Verification
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 302
Tuesday, February 28
4:30pm - 6pm National Eating Disorder Awareness Week: Poetry Workshop
6:30pm Screening of "Moonlight"
Sounds of Blackness Lounge, Turck Hall
7pm - 8pm Soirée Mardi Gras
French House
Wednesday, March 1
12:30pm - 2pm Amp up your email security with Google 2-Step Verification
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 302
6pm - 7:30pm Celebrating Women’s History Month-Violence on the Land and Our Bodies: The Impact of the Oil Industry on Indigenous Women
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Thursday, March 2
11:20am - 1pm Take a tour of The Mulch Store
Parking Lot, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
12pm - 1pm Arabic Conversation Hour
Arabic House
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - "Scaling Up: Data Driven Design at a City Scale"
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
12pm - 1pm Piano music by Chopin and Bach
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4:30pm - 5:30pm National Eating Disorder Awareness Week: Advertising and Body Image
GSRC, Kagin Commons
4:45pm - 6pm History-loving, Tea-drinking, Characters Wanted
Old Main 311
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
8pm - 10pm Pub Quiz
Smail Gallery, Olin-Rice Science Center
Friday, March 3
8am - 6pm Founders Day Decathlon
Lampert Building 202
12pm - 12:45pm Cultivating Calm: A Space for Breathing, Relaxation and Mindfulness Meditation
Studio 2, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
4:30pm Push Ball
Old Main Lawn
4:30pm Pushball: A Macalester Tradition
Great Lawn
8:30pm - 11:59pm Founders Day Celebration
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Saturday, March 4
8pm - 9:30pm Orchestra Concert featuring Concerto/Aria contest winners
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 10pm National Eating Disorder Awareness Week: Poetry Slam
The Loch, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Sunday, March 5
3pm - 5pm Faculty Chamber Concert
Mairs Concert Hal, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
Thursday, March 9
11:30am - 1pm Food Justice Careers Alumni Panel
Davis Court, Markim Hall
12pm - 1pm Arabic Conversation Hour
Arabic House
4:45pm - 6pm History-loving, Tea-drinking, Characters Wanted
Old Main 311
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
Friday, March 10
12pm - 12:45pm Cultivating Calm: A Space for Breathing, Relaxation and Mindfulness Meditation
Studio 2, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
Monday, March 20
All Day Macalester Summer Internship Grant Submission Deadline at 11:59 pm
Kagin Commons
6pm - 7pm Soirée Bande Dessinée
French House
Thursday, March 23
12pm - 1pm Arabic Conversation Hour
Arabic House
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4:45pm - 6pm History-loving, Tea-drinking, Characters Wanted
Old Main 311
4:45pm - 7pm McCurdy Distinguished Anthropology Lecture with Marisol de la Cadena, author of Earth Beings
JBD Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
Friday, March 24
All Day Palestine Colloquium
Weyerhaeuser Hall
12pm - 12:45pm Cultivating Calm: A Space for Breathing, Relaxation and Mindfulness Meditation
Studio 2, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
Sunday, March 26
11am - 2pm Gary Erickson Empty Bowls Fundraiser
Art Commons, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
Tuesday, March 28
11:30am - 1pm Planning for the Future: Community conversations about our Library
309, Barbara B. Davis SPACE, DeWitt Wallace Library
Thursday, March 30
12pm - 1pm Arabic Conversation Hour
Arabic House
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - "Climate Adaptation: Evidence From Extreme Weather"
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4:45pm - 6pm History-loving, Tea-drinking, Characters Wanted
Old Main 311
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
Friday, March 31
12pm - 12:45pm Cultivating Calm: A Space for Breathing, Relaxation and Mindfulness Meditation
Studio 2, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
6:30pm - 11:59pm DataFest
Olin-Rice Science Center 241
8pm - 9pm Senior Recital: Jonah Lazarus
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 1
8am - 11:59pm DataFest
Olin-Rice Science Center 241
8pm - 9:30pm Choral Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, April 2
8am - 3pm DataFest
Olin-Rice Science Center 241
3pm - 5pm Chopin Society presents pianist Beatrice Rana
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Tuesday, April 4
11am - 5pm WHAM Spring Blood Drive
Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Thursday, April 6
All Day Admissions Spring Sampler 1
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm Arabic Conversation Hour
Arabic House
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4:45pm - 6pm History-loving, Tea-drinking, Characters Wanted
Old Main 311
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
7:30pm Acute Care: Performing Emotional Labors
Main Stage, Theater Building
7:30pm Acute Care: Performing Emotional Labors
Friday, April 7
All Day Admissions Spring Sampler 1
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 12:45pm Cultivating Calm: A Space for Breathing, Relaxation and Mindfulness Meditation
Studio 2, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
7pm - 8pm Soirée Jeopardy
French House
7:30pm Acute Care: Performing Emotional Labors
Main Stage, Theater Building
8pm - 9pm Senior Recital: David Soro
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 8
2pm Acute Care: Performing Emotional Labors
Main Stage, Theater Building
4pm - 5pm Senior Recital: Ryan Dugan
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7pm - 8pm Senior Recital: Rosie Hughes
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7:30pm Acute Care: Performing Emotional Labors
Main Stage, Theater Building
8pm - 10pm APA Showcase
Kagin Commons
Sunday, April 9
3pm - 4pm Chamber Ensembles Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7:30pm - 9pm Wind Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Wednesday, April 12
5pm - 6pm APA Photo Exhibition Gallery Walk
Cultural House
Thursday, April 13
All Day Admissions Spring Sampler 2
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm Arabic Conversation Hour
Arabic House
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4:45pm - 6pm History-loving, Tea-drinking, Characters Wanted
Old Main 311
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
Friday, April 14
All Day Admissions Spring Sampler 2
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 12:45pm Cultivating Calm: A Space for Breathing, Relaxation and Mindfulness Meditation
Studio 2, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
7pm - 8pm Senior Recital: Elizabeth Hildebrandt
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 15
All Day Springfest
4pm - 8pm APA Night Market
Lawn, Old Main
Thursday, April 20
11am - 1pm APA Conversation Circle
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
11:30am - 1pm Community Recognition Awards Luncheon
Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
12pm - 1pm Arabic Conversation Hour
Arabic House
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4:45pm - 6pm History-loving, Tea-drinking, Characters Wanted
Old Main 311
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
Friday, April 21
12pm - 12:45pm Cultivating Calm: A Space for Breathing, Relaxation and Mindfulness Meditation
Studio 2, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
7pm - 8pm Senior Recital: Holden Bothun
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7pm - 10:30pm APA Movie Screening
JBD Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Saturday, April 22
2pm - 3pm Senior Recital: Sophia Opitz
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 9:30pm Choral Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, April 23
3pm - 4pm Early Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 9:30pm MacJazz Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, April 24
8pm - 9:30pm Pop and Jazz Combos Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Tuesday, April 25
11:30am - 1pm Faculty & Staff Appreciation Luncheon
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Thursday, April 27
11:30am - 1:30pm Honors and Awards Luncheon
Alexander Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
12pm - 1pm Arabic Conversation Hour
Arabic House
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4:45pm - 6pm History-loving, Tea-drinking, Characters Wanted
Old Main 311
5pm - 6:30pm Anthropology Spring Picnic
Hugh S. Alexander Alumni House
Friday, April 28
12pm - 12:45pm Cultivating Calm: A Space for Breathing, Relaxation and Mindfulness Meditation
Studio 2, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
7:30pm Spring Dance Concert: Student Produced and Choreographed
Main Stage, Theater Building
7:30pm Spring Dance Concery
Main Stage, Theater Building
8pm - 9:30pm Orchestra Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 29
2pm Spring Dance Concert: Student Produced and Choreographed
Main Stage, Theater Building
7:30pm Spring Dance Concert: Student Produced and Choreographed
Main Stage, Theater Building
8pm - 10pm African Music Ensemble's 30th Anniversary Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, April 30
3pm - 4pm Senior Recital: Lucas Myers
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
5pm - 9pm APA Thank You Dinner
Boardroom/Lounge, Weyerhaeuser Hall
6pm - 7:30pm Pipe Band Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, May 1
4:30pm - 6pm Classics and History End-of-the-Year Picnic
Briggs House
4:30pm - 6pm History and Classics End-of-the-Year Picnic
Briggs House
Wednesday, May 3
2pm - 3pm Aromatherapy: Aroma as Therapy
Hall of Fame, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
Sunday, May 7
3pm - 5pm Chopin Society presents pianist Kate Liu
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, May 8
All Day Senior Week
Tuesday, May 9
All Day Senior Week
Wednesday, May 10
All Day Senior Week
Thursday, May 11
All Day Senior Week
Friday, May 12
8pm - 9pm Seniors in Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, May 13
1:30pm Commencement
Great Lawn
Friday, June 2
All Day Reunion 2017
Macalester Campus (various locations)