Time

Event

Friday, March 24
10am - 4pm Don Celender: Destiny of a Name and Other Works
Second Floor Lounge, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
11am - 12pm Deadline to sign up for bus to Ni Una Menos: Activists Against Gender Violence
Register for bus online with link
12pm - 1pm Talking About Teaching
Suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
4:30pm - 6pm Kaffeestunde at the German House
German House
Saturday, March 25
12pm - 4pm Don Celender: Destiny of a Name and Other Works
Second Floor Lounge, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
3pm - 5:30pm Lacrosse Game Saturday
Stadium
Sunday, March 26
11am - 2pm Gary Erickson Empty Bowls Fundraiser
Art Commons, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
12pm - 4pm Don Celender: Destiny of a Name and Other Works
Second Floor Lounge, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
Monday, March 27
10am - 4pm Don Celender: Destiny of a Name and Other Works
Second Floor Lounge, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
4:30pm - 6pm French Lecture Series
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 401
4:45pm - 7pm Workshop on Feminist Activism: The Alfombra Roja (Red Carpet) of Minnesota
06A, Carnegie Hall
Tuesday, March 28
10am - 4pm Don Celender: Destiny of a Name and Other Works
Second Floor Lounge, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
11:30am - 1pm Planning for the Future: Community conversations about our Library
309, Barbara B. Davis SPACE, DeWitt Wallace Library
4:45pm - 5:45pm French Conversation - Sous L’Arbre À Palabre
French and Francophone Studies 4th Floor Lounge, Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building)
5pm - 6:30pm Stories of Islam in America: At the Intersection of Black Lives and Muslim Bodies
Davis Court, Markim Hall
Wednesday, March 29
10am - 4pm Don Celender: Destiny of a Name and Other Works
Second Floor Lounge, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
11:30am - 1:30pm Mobile Making: Make Your Own Artball Cards
Art Commons, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
12:30pm - 3:30pm Ni Una Menos: The Activists Behind the Global Movement Against Gender Violence
Humphrey School Forum at the University of Minnesota
7pm - 8:30pm Media and Cultural Studies Toast and Jam Lecture: Mark Tribe
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 401
Thursday, March 30
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - "Climate Adaptation: Evidence From Extreme Weather"
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7pm - 8:30pm A Night of Failure
Basement, Markim Hall
7:30pm - 8:30pm Volunteer with Food Recovery Network
by Info Desk, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Friday, March 31
12pm - 1pm Alan Moore and the Municipalism Political Movement in Europe
CST, DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 1pm Contemporary Forms of Eugenics: Forced Sterilizations in the National Program of Reproductive Health and Family Planning in Peru, 1996-2000
ArtCom102, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
12pm - 1pm Talking About Teaching
Suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
8pm - 9pm Senior Recital: Jonah Lazarus
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 1
8pm - 9:30pm Choral Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, April 2
4:30pm - 6pm Lowe Lecture: How the Bible Became Holy
Chapel, Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
Monday, April 3
4:30am - 6pm Future of Jewish Studies in America
Chapel, Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
12pm - 1pm Conversations About Our Scholarly Lives
Suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
Tuesday, April 4
11am - 5pm WHAM Spring Blood Drive
Ballroom, Kagin Commons
11:30am - 1pm Humanities Faculty Colloquium
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
11:30am - 1pm Migration and the Post-consensus Society
Carnegie Hall 404
7pm Jackson Katz: Sexual Violence Prevention Month Keynote Lecturer
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Thursday, April 6
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7:30pm - 8:30pm Volunteer with Food Recovery Network
by Info Desk, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
7:30pm Acute Care: Performing Emotional Labors
Main Stage, Theater Building
Friday, April 7
12pm - 1pm Talking About Teaching
Suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
7:30pm Acute Care: Performing Emotional Labors
Main Stage, Theater Building
8pm - 9pm Senior Recital: David Soro
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 8
2pm Acute Care: Performing Emotional Labors
Main Stage, Theater Building
4pm - 5pm Senior Recital: Ryan Dugan
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7pm - 8pm Senior Recital: Rosie Hughes
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7:30pm Acute Care: Performing Emotional Labors
Main Stage, Theater Building
Sunday, April 9
2pm Acute Care: Performing Emotional Labors
Main Stage Theater, Theater Building
3pm - 4pm Chamber Ensembles Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7:30pm - 9pm Wind Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, April 10
12pm - 1pm Conversations About Our Scholarly Lives
Suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
Thursday, April 13
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4:45pm - 5:45pm French Conversation - Sous L’Arbre À Palabre
French and Francophone Studies 4th Floor Lounge, Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building)
7:30pm - 8:30pm Volunteer with Food Recovery Network
by Info Desk, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Friday, April 14
12pm - 1pm Talking About Teaching
Suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
7pm - 8pm Senior Recital: Elizabeth Hildebrandt
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, April 17
12pm - 1pm Conversations About Our Scholarly Lives
Suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
Thursday, April 20
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7:30pm - 8:30pm Volunteer with Food Recovery Network
by Info Desk, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Friday, April 21
12pm - 1pm Talking About Teaching
Suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
7pm - 8pm Senior Recital: Holden Bothun
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 22
2pm - 3pm Senior Recital: Sophia Opitz
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 9:30pm Choral Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, April 23
3pm - 4pm Early Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 9:30pm MacJazz Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, April 24
12pm - 1pm Conversations About Our Scholarly Lives
Suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
8pm - 9:30pm Pop and Jazz Combos Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Tuesday, April 25
11:30am - 1pm Faculty & Staff Appreciation Luncheon
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
11:30am - 1pm Planning for the Future: Community conversations about our Library
309, Barbara B. Davis SPACE, DeWitt Wallace Library
Wednesday, April 26
4:30pm IGC Annual Celebration of our Global Citizens and Photography Contest Winners
Board Room and Lounge, Weyerhaeuser Hall
Thursday, April 27
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7:30pm - 8:30pm Volunteer with Food Recovery Network
by Info Desk, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Friday, April 28
12pm - 1pm Talking About Teaching
Suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
4pm - 5:30pm Retirement Reception - Barry Cytron
Center for Religious and Spiritual Life, Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
7:30pm Spring Dance Concert: Student Produced and Choreographed
Main Stage, Theater Building
8pm - 9:30pm Orchestra Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 29
2pm Spring Dance Concert: Student Produced and Choreographed
Main Stage, Theater Building
7:30pm Spring Dance Concert: Student Produced and Choreographed
Main Stage, Theater Building
8pm - 10pm African Music Ensemble's 30th Anniversary Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, April 30
3pm - 4pm Senior Recital: Lucas Myers
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
6pm - 7:30pm Pipe Band Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, May 1
12pm - 1pm Conversations About Our Scholarly Lives
Suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
4:30pm - 6pm Classics and History End-of-the-Year Picnic
Briggs House
4:30pm - 6pm History and Classics End-of-the-Year Picnic
Briggs House
Tuesday, May 2
11:30am - 1pm Humanities Faculty Colloquium
Art Com 102, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
Thursday, May 4
7:30pm - 8:30pm Volunteer with Food Recovery Network
by Info Desk, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Tuesday, May 9
11:30am - 1pm May Faculty Meeting
Board Room, Weyerhaeuser Hall
Friday, May 12
8pm - 9pm Seniors in Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, May 13
1:30pm Commencement
Great Lawn
Monday, May 22
8am - 4:30pm Chautauqua 2017
Tuesday, May 23
8am - 4:30pm Chautauqua 2017
Wednesday, May 24
8am - 4:30pm Chautauqua 2017
Thursday, May 25
8am - 4:30pm Chautauqua 2017
Friday, May 26
8am - 4:30pm Chautauqua 2017
Thursday, September 14
11:30am - 1:30pm Welcome Back Celebration Lunch for Faculty and Staff
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons