Time

Event

Tuesday, October 17
8am - 4:30pm ACM Campus Visit
216 and Lower Level, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
11:30am - 12:30pm Returnee Lunch Series: What Happened in the USA?
Davis Court, Markim Hall
11:30am - 12:30pm Study Away: Perspective on Globalization Info Session
06A, Carnegie Hall
11:30am - 1pm Live It! Summer '17 Projects Presentations
DeWitt Wallace Library 250
12pm - 1pm Alumni Chat: National Geographic and Teaching
DeWitt Wallace Library 264
12pm - 1pm Alumni Connect Lunch: Literary Life
Markim Hall 303
12pm - 1pm First Steps to Study Away Info Session
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
12pm - 1pm Forum on French and Francophone Internships
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 402
3pm - 4:30pm Film Screening - Growing up Hmong at the Crossroads
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 226
4:45pm - 6pm AnOther Story Circle: Academia and Activism
Multipurpose Room, Cultural House
4:45pm - 6pm Equity, Justice, & Difference At Home & Abroad
Davis Court, Markim Hall
7pm - 8pm Women in Economics Meeting
Fourth Floor Lounge, Old Main
7pm - 8:30pm Film Screening - Growing up Hmong at the Crossroads
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 226
10:30pm - 11:30pm Late Night Vinyl
Crawford Hall (M116), Music Building
Wednesday, October 18
12pm - 1pm Internship Search Seminar
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 215
12pm - 1pm Professor Omri Ben-Shahar presents "The End of Judges? How Big Data Will Revolutionize Courts"
06a, Carnegie Hall
12pm - 1pm WGSS Lunch with Sonita and Corie!
4th floor lounge, Old Main
4:30pm - 5:30pm Beyond Mac - Dakota Reier 09 - Software and Big data in Silicon Valley
OLRI 241, Olin-Rice Science Center
4:30pm - 5:30pm History Club Tea
Old Main 311
4:45pm - 5:45pm Study Away: First Time Travelers Info Session
Davis Court, Markim Hall
4:45pm - 6pm Hispanic Studies (In)Opportune Interventions Series Talk
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 401
5pm - 6pm POP TALK: The End of the World
4th Floor Lounge, Old Main
Thursday, October 19
11:30am - 12:30pm Alumni Connect Chat: Law
DeWitt Wallace Library 264
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - "Global Engineering for a Small Planet: A Vision of Success"
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
12pm - 1pm Le café français au professeur
French and Francophone Studies 4th Floor Lounge, Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building)
12pm - 1pm Macathon Info Session
DeWitt Wallace Library 250
12pm - 1pm Tim O'Brien and Marlon James in Conversation
Kagin Commons
12pm - 1pm White Anti-Racist Identity Collective Brown Bag Lunch
Old Main 001
4:45pm - 5:45pm Internship Search Seminar
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 206
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
7pm - 8:30pm Lectures Coordination Board Presents: Angela Davis
Kagin Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
8pm - 9:15pm Faculty Chamber Music Concert: "Fifty Shades of Baroque"
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, October 20
10am - 3pm Government and Nonprofit Career Fair
University of Minnesota
5pm - 7pm Acoustic Concert
Old Main Lawn
Saturday, October 21
6:30pm - 11pm Mac@Nite: Campus Camp Out
Old Main Lawn
8pm - 9:30pm Pipe Band Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, October 23
12pm - 1pm Critical Language Scholarship (CLS) Info Session
Davis Court, Markim Hall
6:30pm - 7:30pm Talk by Michelle Hensley, Award-winning Founder and Artistic Director of Ten Thousand Things Theater Company
chapel, Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
7pm DIG Pink Volleyball Match for Breast Cancer Research
Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
Tuesday, October 24
11:30am - 12:30pm Macalester: Globalization, the Environment, and Society in Cape Town Info Session
Olin-Rice Science Center 101
11:30am - 1:30pm CIEE Campus Visit
Markim Hall 201
5:30pm - 7:30pm Returnee Lunch Series: Faith While Abroad
Markim Hall 201
7pm - 8pm Soirée Jeux de Société
French House
7:30pm - 8:30pm Beyond Borders: Environmental Cooperation in Israel and Palestine
4th Floor Lounge, Old Main
Wednesday, October 25
4:45pm - 5:45pm First Steps to Study Away Info Session
Davis Court, Markim Hall
5pm - 8:30pm Everest Night
Everest on Grand
Monday, October 30
8am - 4:30pm MacConnect application deadline
Tuesday, October 31
12pm - 1pm Latin American Studies Program Almuerzo
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 215
Wednesday, November 1
4:30pm - 5:30pm History Club Tea
Old Main 311
Thursday, November 2
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4:45pm - 6:15pm Anthropology grads talk about studying wild Indonesian orangutans
06A, Carnegie Hall
7:30pm - 9pm Speak! Series featuring Dr. Fausto Sterling
Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
7:30pm The Cherry Orchard
Mainstage, Theater Building
Friday, November 3
7:30pm The Cherry Orchard
Mainstage, Theater Building
Saturday, November 4
11am - 5pm Alumni Tailgate - MAC vs University of Chicago
University of Chicago
11am - 5pm MAC Tailgate - Cheer the team to victory as we take on the Chicago Maroons!
University of Chicago
1pm - 5pm TEDxMacalesterCollege
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
7:30pm The Cherry Orchard
Mainstage, Theater Building
Sunday, November 5
3pm - 4:30pm Oneness and Otherness: Frontiers of Musical Empathy
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Tuesday, November 7
11:30am - 1pm Live It Fund Info Session
DeWitt Wallace Library 250
Wednesday, November 8
4:30pm - 5:30pm History Club Tea
Old Main 311
4:45pm - 5:45pm LAST CHANCE First Steps to Study Away Info Session
Davis Court, Markim Hall
Thursday, November 9
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4:45pm - 5:30pm French Conversation - Sous L’Arbre À Palabre
French and Francophone Studies 4th Floor Lounge, Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building)
4:45pm - 6:30pm Lowe Lecture
Chapel, Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
7pm - 8:30pm Amy Thielen Book Reading
Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
Friday, November 10
4:30pm MACATHON: where Problems and Solutions meet Time
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
Saturday, November 11
All Day MACATHON: Overnight innovation contest
Olin-Rice Science Center
4:30pm - 6pm Macathon Finals
JBD Auditorium, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Wednesday, November 15
4:30pm - 5:30pm History Club Tea
Old Main 311
5pm - 6pm Le café français au professeur
French & Francophone Studies Lounge, Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building)
5pm - 6:30pm Year Long Service Dinner
Smail Gallery, Olin-Rice Science Center
Thursday, November 16
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
Friday, November 17
7:30pm Fall Dance Concert
Mainstage, Theater Building
8pm - 9:30pm Choral Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, November 18
10am - 11am Soirée Petit-Déjeuner
French House
2pm Fall Dance Concert
Mainstage, Theater Building
6pm Fall Dance Concert
Mainstage, Theater Building
Tuesday, November 28
6pm - 7pm Halfway to May
Kagin Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Wednesday, November 29
4:30pm - 5:30pm History Club Tea
Old Main 311
Thursday, November 30
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
Friday, December 1
12pm - 1pm Le café français au professeur
French and Francophone Studies 4th Floor Lounge, Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building)
8pm - 9:30pm Orchestra Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, December 2
3pm - 4pm Asian Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, December 3
3pm - 4pm Early Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7:30pm - 9pm Wind Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Wednesday, December 6
4:30pm - 5:30pm History Club Tea
Old Main 311
Thursday, December 7
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación
7pm - 8pm Soirée Trivia
French House
Saturday, December 9
8pm - 10pm African Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, December 10
3pm - 4:30pm Chamber Ensembles Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 9:30pm Mac Jazz Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, December 11
8pm - 9pm Pop & Jazz Combos Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Tuesday, December 12
7:30pm - 9pm MUSI 153-01 Electronic Music class concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, January 21, 2018
7pm - 8:30pm Faculty Chamber Music Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, February 10, 2018
8pm - 10pm African Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, February 16, 2018
4:30pm - 11:30pm Funkathon
Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
Friday, February 23, 2018
8pm - 9:30pm Orchestra Concerto Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, March 1, 2018
12pm - 1pm Debussy: The Complete Preludes Book I
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4:45pm - 6pm McCurdy Distinguished Anthropology Lecture with Erin Vogel, Ph.D.
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Tuesday, March 20, 2018
7:30pm - 9:30pm SPCO's Liquid Music presents Brian Harnetty: Shawnee, Ohio
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, March 22, 2018
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, March 24, 2018
3pm - 4pm Senior Recital: Marisha Evans, viola
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, March 29, 2018
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, March 31, 2018
3pm - 4pm Senior Recital: Angie Hoang, voice
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, April 5, 2018
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 7, 2018
4pm - 5pm Senior Recital: Sarah Kissinger, violin
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 9:30pm Pipe Band Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, April 12, 2018
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 14, 2018
3pm - 8pm Springfest
Shaw Field
Sunday, April 15, 2018
3pm - 4pm Early Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 9:30pm Mac Jazz Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, April 19, 2018
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, April 20, 2018
8pm - 9:30pm Choral Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 21, 2018
3pm - 4:30pm Chamber Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7:30pm - 8:30pm Senior Recital: Jack Mahon, voice
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, April 22, 2018
3pm - 4pm Asian Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7:30pm - 9pm Wind Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, April 26, 2018
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, April 27, 2018
8pm - 9:30pm Orchestra Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 28, 2018
8pm - 10pm African Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, April 29, 2018
7pm - 8pm Bauer Composition Class Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, April 30, 2018
8pm - 9pm Pop & Jazz Combos Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, May 11, 2018
8pm - 9pm Seniors in Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building