Time

Event

Tuesday, October 17
4:45pm - 6pm Equity, Justice, & Difference At Home & Abroad
Davis Court, Markim Hall
10:30pm - 11:30pm Late Night Vinyl
Crawford Hall (M116), Music Building
Wednesday, October 18
4:30pm - 5:30pm Beyond Mac - Dakota Reier 09 - Software and Big data in Silicon Valley
OLRI 241, Olin-Rice Science Center
4:45pm - 6pm Hispanic Studies (In)Opportune Interventions Series Talk
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 401
Thursday, October 19
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - "Global Engineering for a Small Planet: A Vision of Success"
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
Saturday, October 21
2pm - 4pm Macalester Gathering with Paul Strand '71
San Diego Yacht Club
8pm - 9:30pm Pipe Band Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, October 23
6:30pm - 7:30pm Talk by Michelle Hensley, Award-winning Founder and Artistic Director of Ten Thousand Things Theater Company
chapel, Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
7pm DIG Pink Volleyball Match for Breast Cancer Research
Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
Tuesday, October 24
7pm - 9:30pm Discuss Five Days at Memorial: Life and Death in a Storm-Ravaged Hospital with Twin Cities area alumni
Hosted by Sarah Dicks '09
7:30pm - 8:30pm Beyond Borders: Environmental Cooperation in Israel and Palestine
4th Floor Lounge, Old Main
Thursday, October 26
7pm Discuss Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi with Portland Area Alumni
Hosted by Rhonda Moeller '65
Thursday, November 2
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4:45pm - 6:15pm Anthropology grads talk about studying wild Indonesian orangutans
06A, Carnegie Hall
7:30pm - 9pm Speak! Series featuring Dr. Fausto Sterling
Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
7:30pm The Cherry Orchard
Mainstage, Theater Building
Friday, November 3
7:30pm The Cherry Orchard
Mainstage, Theater Building
Saturday, November 4
11am - 5pm Alumni Tailgate - MAC vs University of Chicago
University of Chicago
11am - 5pm MAC Tailgate - Cheer the team to victory as we take on the Chicago Maroons!
University of Chicago
7:30pm The Cherry Orchard
Mainstage, Theater Building
Sunday, November 5
3pm - 4:30pm Oneness and Otherness: Frontiers of Musical Empathy
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, November 9
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4:45pm - 6:30pm Lowe Lecture
Chapel, Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
7pm - 8:30pm Amy Thielen Book Reading
Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
Saturday, November 11
All Day MACATHON: Overnight innovation contest
Olin-Rice Science Center
4:30pm - 6pm Macathon Finals
JBD Auditorium, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Thursday, November 16
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, November 17
7:30pm Fall Dance Concert
Mainstage, Theater Building
8pm - 9:30pm Choral Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, November 18
2pm Fall Dance Concert
Mainstage, Theater Building
6pm Fall Dance Concert
Mainstage, Theater Building
Thursday, November 30
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, December 1
8pm - 9:30pm Orchestra Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, December 2
3pm - 4pm Asian Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, December 3
3pm - 4pm Early Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7:30pm - 9pm Wind Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, December 7
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, December 9
8pm - 10pm African Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, December 10
3pm - 4:30pm Chamber Ensembles Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 9:30pm Mac Jazz Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, December 11
8pm - 9pm Pop & Jazz Combos Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, February 10, 2018
8pm - 10pm African Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, February 16, 2018
4:30pm - 11:30pm Funkathon
Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
Friday, February 23, 2018
8pm - 9:30pm Orchestra Concerto Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, March 1, 2018
12pm - 1pm Debussy: The Complete Preludes Book I
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4:45pm - 6pm McCurdy Distinguished Anthropology Lecture with Erin Vogel, Ph.D.
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Tuesday, March 20, 2018
7:30pm - 9:30pm SPCO's Liquid Music presents Brian Harnetty: Shawnee, Ohio
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, March 22, 2018
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, March 29, 2018
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, April 5, 2018
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 7, 2018
8pm - 9:30pm Pipe Band Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, April 12, 2018
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 14, 2018
3pm - 8pm Springfest
Shaw Field
Sunday, April 15, 2018
3pm - 4pm Early Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 9:30pm Mac Jazz Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, April 19, 2018
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, April 20, 2018
8pm - 9:30pm Choral Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 21, 2018
3pm - 4:30pm Chamber Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, April 22, 2018
3pm - 4pm Asian Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7:30pm - 9pm Wind Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, April 26, 2018
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, April 27, 2018
8pm - 9:30pm Orchestra Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 28, 2018
8pm - 10pm African Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, April 29, 2018
7pm - 8pm Bauer Composition Class Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, April 30, 2018
8pm - 9pm Pop & Jazz Combos Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, May 11, 2018
8pm - 9pm Seniors in Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building