College Events Calendar - Macalester College - Macalester College

College Events Calendar

Time

Event

Monday, March 20
All Day Macalester Summer Internship Grant Submission Deadline at 11:59 pm
Kagin Commons
12pm - 1pm Entrepreneurship Library Space: What's Possible?
DeWitt Wallace Library 111
6pm - 7pm Soirée Bande Dessinée
French House
Tuesday, March 21
11:30am - 1pm WGSS Pre-registration Luncheon.
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 205
12pm - 1pm Entrepreneurship Library Space: What's Possible?
DeWitt Wallace Library 111
6:30pm - 9:30pm Pool Tournament & Game Night
The Loch, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
7pm - 9pm Alumni Networking Event
Kagin Commons Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Wednesday, March 22
3:30pm - 4:30pm Physics & Astronomy Senior Capstone Presentations
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
4:30pm - 5:15pm Dog Psychology Talk (With Kevin!)
Olin-Rice Science Center 352
5pm - 6pm POP TALK: Truthiness
4th Floor Lounge, Old Main
5pm - 6:30pm Queer Story Circle: Struggling with Identity and Politics
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
Thursday, March 23
10am - 8pm Don Celender: Destiny of a Name and Other Works
Second Floor Lounge, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
11:20am - 1:10pm Take a Tour of Eureka Recyling Facilities
Parking Lot, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
12pm - 1pm Arabic Conversation Hour
Arabic House
12pm - 1pm Country Spotlight on Indonesia
The Loch, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - "Moose Mortality in Northern Minnesota: A Report from the Grand Portage Band of Lake Superior Chippewa"
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
12pm - 1pm WHAM Lunch & Learn: The Animal In You-How Body & Emotions Guide Us Toward Health and Well-being
Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
4:30pm - 5:30pm LGBT Rights Book Talk
06A, Carnegie Hall
4:30pm - 6pm Trenzas: Intersectional Feminism and Disability
4th Floor, Old Main
4:45pm - 6pm History-loving, Tea-drinking, Characters Wanted
Old Main 311
4:45pm - 7pm McCurdy Distinguished Anthropology Lecture with Marisol de la Cadena, author of Earth Beings
JBD Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
8:30pm - 10pm Harry Potter Trivia Night!
Loch, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Friday, March 24
All Day Palestine Colloquium
Weyerhaeuser Hall
10am - 4pm Don Celender: Destiny of a Name and Other Works
Second Floor Lounge, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
4:30pm - 6pm Kaffeestunde at the German House
German House
Saturday, March 25
11am - 2pm Free Fix-It Clinic
Second Floor, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 4pm Don Celender: Destiny of a Name and Other Works
Second Floor Lounge, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
10pm Bring it on, Homer- MAC@Nite
The Loch, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Sunday, March 26
11am - 2pm Gary Erickson Empty Bowls Fundraiser
Art Commons, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
12pm - 4pm Don Celender: Destiny of a Name and Other Works
Second Floor Lounge, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery

Week of March 13, 2017 Week of March 27, 2017