College Events Calendar - Macalester College - Macalester College

College Events Calendar

Time

Event

Monday, February 20
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Library Instruction Sessions
DeWitt Wallace Library
10am - 4pm Roger Shimomura: Mistaken Identity
Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
12pm - 1pm Conversations About Our Scholarly Lives
Suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
1:10pm - 2:10pm Guest Speaker: Dave Johnson, Manager of Health Statistics and Surveillance, Hennepin County Public Health Department
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
Tuesday, February 21
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Library Instruction Sessions
DeWitt Wallace Library
10am - 4pm Roger Shimomura: Mistaken Identity
Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
11:15am - 12:45pm Anthro Tuesday
06A, Carnegie Hall
11:30am - 1pm A Step Towards Afro-Asian Solidarity: Addressing Anti-Blackness in the Asian Community
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 226
11:30am - 1pm Martin and Malcolm
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
12pm - 1pm HECUA Norway Open Advising
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 204
4:30pm - 8pm Speak for the trees and write your senators/representatives!
ECOHOUSE, Cultural House
4:45pm - 6pm Fossil Free Mac Teach-In
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
5pm - 6pm Living & Loving with Political Differences
4th Floor, Old Main
5pm Black Alumni Career Panel
Davis Court, Markim Hall
6pm - 8pm In the Kitchen With Adelante!
Kitchen, Cultural House
6:30pm - 7:30pm Parade of Night Demons
outside north entrance, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
7pm - 8:30pm Live in the Loch: Open Mic Night
The Loch, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
7pm - 9pm Black History Month Roundtable
Kagin Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Wednesday, February 22
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Library Instruction Sessions
DeWitt Wallace Library
9am - 3pm MN Private Colleges Job and Internship Fair
Minneapolis Convention Center
10am - 4pm Roger Shimomura: Mistaken Identity
Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
11:45am - 1pm SAC Soup Chat: Amp up your email security
Nystrom Hall of Fame Room, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
3:30pm - 4:30pm Physics & Astronomy Senior Capstone Presentations
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
8pm - 9pm Pianist Jeffrey Jacob: A Century of the Pianistic Cutting Edge
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, February 23
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Library Instruction Sessions
DeWitt Wallace Library
10am - 8pm Roger Shimomura: Mistaken Identity
Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
11am - 1pm Free Clothing Swap
Second Floor, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
11:15am - 12pm InclusiviTEA
OLRI 241, Olin-Rice Science Center
11:30am - 12:30pm Returnee Lunch Series: Public Health Abroad
Carnegie Hall 305
11:30am - 1pm Art of Immigrant High-school students
Davis Court, Markim Hall
11:30am - 1pm SIT/IHP Study Away Returnee Lunch
#208, Carnegie Hall
12pm - 1pm Arabic Conversation Hour
Arabic House
12pm - 1pm Beyond Mac - Alese Halvorson and Stephanie Duong - Mayo
OLRI 241, Olin-Rice Science Center
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - "The Land of Sky Blue Waters: The Role of Science in Policy"
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
1:30pm - 3pm SIT/IHP Study Away Drop-in Advising
#201, Markim Hall
4:30pm - 5:30pm Physics & Astronomy Seminar -- Extreme Science! Submillimeter Instrumentation and the Study of Galaxies in the Early Universe
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
4:45pm - 6pm History-loving, Tea-drinking, Characters Wanted
Old Main 311
5pm - 6:30pm Conversations on Class @ Mac
Fourth Floor, Old Main
6pm - 8pm In the Kitchen With Chinese Culture Club
Kitchen, Cultural House
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
7pm - 8:30pm LCB Spring Speaker: Nikki Giovanni
Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
7pm - 8:30pm Legacy of Incarceration
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
Friday, February 24
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 10 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Women's Tennis at University of St. Thomas
Lakeville, MN, Lifetime Fitness
10am - 11:30am New Allies Training Workshop
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
10am - 4pm Roger Shimomura: Mistaken Identity
Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
12pm - 12:45pm Cultivating Calm: A Space for Breathing, Relaxation and Mindfulness Meditation
Studio 2, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
12pm - 1pm Talking About Teaching
DeWitt Wallace Library 309
4pm - 11:30pm Macathon and Funkathon
Olin-Rice Science Center
8pm BLAC Showcase
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Saturday, February 25
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 10 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 4pm Roger Shimomura: Mistaken Identity
Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
1pm - 3pm International KidsFest
Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
2pm - 5pm Women's Tennis vs University of Wisconsin-Stout
St. Paul, MN (Home), Leonard Center
7pm - 8pm Mac Players 24-Hour Show
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 110
7pm Oscars Night- Mac@Nite
JBD, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Sunday, February 26
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
7:30am - 10am National Eating Disorders Association Twin Cities Walk
Mall of America
12pm - 4pm Roger Shimomura: Mistaken Identity
Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery

Week of February 13, 2017 Week of February 27, 2017