Time

Event

Monday, February 19
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 1pm Conversations About Our Scholarly Lives
suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
Tuesday, February 20
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
11am - 12pm CDC resume/cover letter drop-in
2nd Floor, DeWitt Wallace Library
11:30am - 12:30pm Returnee Lunch Series: Study Away into Action
Davis Court, Markim Hall
11:45am - 1pm Humanities Faculty Colloquium
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 1pm APA Showcase and Night Market Info Session
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 206
12pm - 1pm Join LAS for pizza and a talk
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 216
1:30pm - 2:30pm The HUB resume/cover letter drop-in
The Hub, Olin-Rice Science Center
4pm - 6pm Sustainability Office 10 Year Anniversary Reception
Smail Gallery, Olin-Rice Science Center
4:40pm - 5:40pm MSCS Seminar - ElizabethJensen - OLRI 241
Olin-Rice Science Center 241
6pm - 8pm In the Kitchen With: Filipinos at Macalester
Kitchen, Cultural House
7pm - 8pm Climate Change: There is a Solution
Davis Court, Markim Hall
7pm "I Am Not Your Negro" Film Screening
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
10pm - 11:59pm Late Night Vinyl
Crawford Hall (M116), Music Building
Wednesday, February 21
All Day Annual Pi Sigma Alpha Student Conference
Weyerhaeuser Hall
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 1pm CDC resume/cover letter drop-in
2nd Floor, DeWitt Wallace Library
1:30pm - 3pm CDC resume/cover letter drop-in
4th floor, Old Main
3:30pm - 4:30pm Wednesday Chemistry Seminar
Olin-Rice Science Center 350
5pm - 6pm Apogee Adventures Information Session
Davis Court, Markim Hall
5pm - 6pm POP TALK: "Lady Bird"
4th Floor Lounge, Old Main
5pm - 6:30pm I'm First Dinner Gathering
Lower Level, Markim Hall
6pm - 7pm Soirée Mission Impossible
French House
Thursday, February 22
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Men's Track & Field vs MIAC Multi-Event Championships
St. Paul, MN, Leonard Center
All Day Women's Track & Field vs MIAC Multi-Event Championships
St. Paul, MN, Leonard Center
11am - 1pm IES Abroad Campus Visit
11:30am - 1pm CDC resume/cover letter drop-in
Room 113, Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building)
11:30am - 1pm Lunch with Donna Lee, VPSA
Cafe Mac, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm White Anti-Racist Identity Collective Meeting
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 215
1:30pm - 3pm The HUB resume/cover letter drop-in
The Hub, Olin-Rice Science Center
4pm - 6pm Speed Networking Opportunity with Urban Land Institute
Town Hall Brewery
4:30pm - 6pm Let's Talk About It! Sex, Relationships, and Friendships
Gender and Sexuality Resource Center (018), Kagin Commons
4:40pm - 6pm Philosophy Colloquium
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
4:45pm - 6pm French Lecture Series - Vinay Swamy
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 401
4:45pm - 6pm Kathryn Grace Lecture
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
6pm - 8pm ITKW: MJO and MSA
Kitchen, Cultural House
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación
Spanish House
7pm - 9pm Macalester's 19th Annual American Studies Conference
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
8pm - 9:25pm Modern Dickinson
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, February 23
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 10 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Men's Track & Field vs MIAC Indoor Track & Field Championships
St. Paul, MN, Leonard Center
All Day Women's Track & Field vs MIAC Indoor Track & Field Championships
St. Paul, MN, Leonard Center
12pm - 1pm CDC resume/cover letter drop-in
2nd Floor, DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 1pm Talking About Teaching
DeWitt Wallace Library 309
1:30pm - 3pm The HUB resume/cover letter drop-in
The Hub, Olin-Rice Science Center
3:30pm - 4:30pm Physics & Astronomy Seminar: Graduate School--The Final Frontier
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
4:30pm - 6pm Karneval Kaffeestunde at the German House
German House
6pm - 8pm Softball vs Bethany Lutheran College
Dundas, MN
7pm 2018 Black History Month Showcase
Ballroom, Kagin Commons
8pm - 9:30pm Orchestra Concerto Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 10pm Softball vs Bethany Lutheran College
Dundas, MN
Saturday, February 24
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 10 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
1pm - 3pm International KidsFest
Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
3pm - 6pm Water Polo vs Monmouth College
Kenosha, WI
5:30pm - 8:30pm Women's Tennis at University of St. Thomas
Minneapolis, MN, Baseline Tennis Center
6pm - 7:30pm Taste of Twin Cities
1st floor, Kagin Commons
6pm - 9pm Water Polo vs McKendree University
Kenosha, WI
7pm - 10pm Free Tickets to Black Panther
AMC Rosedale
8pm - 9pm Rotolo/Sommers Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, February 25
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
10am - 1pm Men's Tennis vs Grinnell College
Owatonna, MN
10am - 1pm Water Polo at Carthage College
Kenosha, WI
11:59pm - 11:59pm MacNest Application Due
11:59pm - 11:59pm MacStartups Application Due

Week of February 12, 2018 Week of February 26, 2018