Time

Event

Friday, September 1
10am - 4pm News Flash Flash Cards Exhibit
Student Gallery, outside Art Dep't. Office, Art Building
Saturday, September 2
9:30am - 10:30am DML Orientation Breakfast
1st floor Lounge, Kagin Commons
12pm - 4pm News Flash Flash Cards Exhibit
Student Gallery, outside Art Dep't. Office, Art Building
Sunday, September 3
12pm - 4pm News Flash Flash Cards Exhibit
Student Gallery, outside Art Dep't. Office, Art Building
5pm - 6:30pm Lavender Reception
Weyerhauser Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
Tuesday, September 5
10am - 4pm News Flash Flash Cards Exhibit
Student Gallery, outside Art Dep't. Office, Art Building
Wednesday, September 6
10am - 4pm News Flash Flash Cards Exhibit
Student Gallery, outside Art Dep't. Office, Art Building
3:30pm - 4:30pm High-power Rocketry, Stratospheric Ballooning, & other MnSGC Build Projects at the U of MN
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
4:30pm - 6:30pm LGBTQ+ Faculty and Staff Social
Pad Thai Restaurant
Thursday, September 7
10am - 8pm News Flash Flash Cards Exhibit
Student Gallery, outside Art Dep't. Office, Art Building
11:30am - 1pm First Thursday
Alumni Gymnasium, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
3pm - 6pm Farmers Market
Friday, September 8
10am - 4pm News Flash Flash Cards Exhibit
Student Gallery, outside Art Dep't. Office, Art Building
4:30pm - 6pm Students of Color Ice Cream Mixer
1st floor Lounge, Kagin Commons
8pm - 11pm Glow and Play- Mac@Nite
Bateman Plaza, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Saturday, September 9
12pm - 4pm News Flash Flash Cards Exhibit
Student Gallery, outside Art Dep't. Office, Art Building
Sunday, September 10
10am - 4pm Target Run
Macalester Street, Weyerhaeuser Hall
12pm - 4pm News Flash Flash Cards Exhibit
Student Gallery, outside Art Dep't. Office, Art Building
Monday, September 11
10am - 4pm News Flash Flash Cards Exhibit
Student Gallery, outside Art Dep't. Office, Art Building
5pm - 7pm Class Nights
Various Locations
8pm - 11pm Public Observing Night
Olin-Rice Science Center 404
Wednesday, September 13
All Day Campus Sustainability Day
3:30pm - 4:30pm Chemistry & Physics/Astronomy Seminar: Growing 2D Heterostructures and Probing Exciton Dynamics
Olin-Rice Science Center 350
4:30pm - 6pm Gender and Sexuality Resource Center Open House
GSRC, 0018, Kagin Commons
4:30pm - 6:30pm Smail Gallery Exhibit Opening
James R. Smail Gallery, Olin-Rice Science Center
4:45pm - 5:45pm Gilman Scholarship for Study Away Info Session
Davis Court, Markim Hall
Thursday, September 14
11:30am - 1:30pm Welcome Back Celebration Lunch for Faculty and Staff
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
12pm - 1pm Country Spotlight on Malaysia
The Loch, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
3pm - 6pm Farmer's Market
Friday, September 15
All Day Deadline to Register a Fall Internship
12:15pm - 1pm Student Info Session on Mac’s Newly Launched Concentration in Food, Agriculture & Society
06A, Carnegie Hall
Saturday, September 16
9am - 3:45pm Day 1 - ESL Training by Minnesota Literacy Council
Lower Level, Markim Hall
Sunday, September 17
3pm - 5pm Cultural House Block Party
Cultural House
Monday, September 18
11am - 1pm Fall Career and Internship Fair
Ballroom, Kagin Commons
3:30pm - 5pm Open House for Library and Olin-Rice New Spaces
Level 2, DeWitt Wallace Library
4:30pm - 5:30pm IFSA-Butler Campus Visit
Markim Hall 303
Tuesday, September 19
11:45am - 1pm First Steps to Study Away INFO Session for Fall 2018 & Spring 2019
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Lower Level, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
4:45pm - 6pm First Steps to Study Away INFO Session for Fall 2018 & Spring 2019 at 4:45 pm
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Lower Level, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Wednesday, September 20
3:30pm - 4:30pm Physics & Astronomy Seminar--Career Development Center Resources
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
Thursday, September 21
11:30am - 1pm 2017 MacNest Showcase
DeWitt Wallace Library 205
11:30am - 1pm Consent is Mac T-shirt Tabling
Bateman Plaza, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
11:30am - 1pm Organization for Tropical Studies (OTS) Duke University Campus Visit
Markim Hall 201
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - "Black Rice: The African Origins of Rice Cultivation in the Americas"
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
3pm - 6pm Farmers Market
4:45pm - 6pm First Steps to Study Away Info Session
#150, Olin-Rice Science Center
7:30pm - 9:30pm NOLS Exploration Film Tour
JBD, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Friday, September 22
All Day Extension Deadline for Registering a Fall Internship (only with permission from Internship Program)
4:30pm - 6pm Kaffeestunde at the German House
German House
6pm - 8pm Russian House Welcome Party
Russian House
Saturday, September 23
9am - 3:45pm Day 2 - ESL Training by Minnesota Literacy Council
Lower Level, Markim Hall
5:30pm - 8:30pm Carne Asada
Cultural House
6pm - 9pm M Club Hall of Fame Banquet and Induction Ceremony
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Tuesday, September 26
11am - 1pm SEA Semester Admissions Officer Campus Visit
Lower Level, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
11am - 5pm Red Cross Blood Drive
Ballroom, Kagin Commons
11:15am - 12:30pm Anthro Tuesday
Carnegie Hall 05
12pm - 1pm NTU Exchange Info Session
Olin-Rice Science Center 243
4:30pm - 5:30pm WGSS Snacks with Sonita and Corie
Old Main 002
4:30pm - 6pm Teaching and Inquiring about Greed, Equity and Racism: Organizing for Equity and Social Justice in St. Paul Public Schools
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
Wednesday, September 27
8am - 11am Flu Shot Clinic for Staff & Faculty
Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
11:45am - 1pm SAC Soup Chat
Davis Court, Markim Hall
12pm - 1pm First Steps to Study Away INFO Session for Fall 2018 & Spring 2019
Lower Level, Markim Hall
4:30pm - 5:30pm Math and Society Lecture - Tim Chartier - Putting a Spring in Yoda's Step
JBD, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
4:30pm - 6:30pm Equity, Justice & Difference At Home & Abroad
Board Room, Weyerhaeuser Hall
Thursday, September 28
12pm - 1pm Country Spotlights on Bulgaria and Macedonia
The Loch, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - "Avoiding Air Pollution in Early Modern London"
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
3pm - 6pm Farmers Market
6:30pm - 8pm Anthropology Open House
Carnegie Hall 04
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación
Friday, September 29
All Day Fall Sampler 1
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
11:30am - 1pm ISEP Exchange Open Advising
Markim Hall 201
5pm - 7pm Japan House Karaoke Party
Japan House
6pm - 9pm Celebration of Jeanne Arntzen's Career and Retirement
Lowe Dayton Commons, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery

August, 2017 October, 2017