College Events Calendar - Macalester College - Macalester College

College Events Calendar

Time

Event

Wednesday, March 1
12:30pm - 2pm Amp up your email security with Google 2-Step Verification
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 302
3:30pm - 4:30pm Dev Garden: Software Startups
Innovator Space, Lower Level, Markim Hall
3:30pm - 4:30pm Physics & Astronomy Seminar -- Nanoscience Research at the University of Minnesota
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
5pm - 7pm Balkan-Mania
Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
5:15pm - 6pm Saint Paul Native Redbone Singers
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
6pm - 7:30pm Celebrating Women’s History Month-Violence on the Land and Our Bodies: The Impact of the Oil Industry on Indigenous Women
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Thursday, March 2
11:20am - 1pm Take a tour of The Mulch Store
Parking Lot, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - "Scaling Up: Data Driven Design at a City Scale"
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
12pm - 1pm Piano music by Chopin and Bach
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4:30pm - 5:30pm National Eating Disorder Awareness Week: Advertising and Body Image
GSRC, Kagin Commons
4:45pm - 6pm History-loving, Tea-drinking, Characters Wanted
Old Main 311
4:45pm - 6:15pm White Identity Collective meeting
Art Com 102, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
7pm - 9pm Wholeness in Performance: BodyMind and Voice
Hewitt Hall, M113, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
8pm - 10pm Arabic Conversation and Film Night
Arabic House
8pm - 10pm Pub Quiz
Smail Gallery, Olin-Rice Science Center
Friday, March 3
All Day Founders Day Decathlon
8am - 6pm Founders Day Decathlon
Lampert Building 202
4:30pm Pushball: A Macalester Tradition
Great Lawn
8:30pm - 11:59pm Founders Day Celebration
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Saturday, March 4
7pm Be Heard MN Youth Poetry Slam Series - Semi-Final Bout 1
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
8pm - 9:30pm Orchestra Concert featuring Concerto/Aria contest winners
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 10pm National Eating Disorder Awareness Week: Poetry Slam
The Loch, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Sunday, March 5
3pm - 5pm Faculty Chamber Concert
Mairs Concert Hal, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
Monday, March 6
12pm - 1pm Open forum on the College's 2017/18 operating budget
JBD Auditorium, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
4:45pm - 6pm Hispanic Studies (In)Opportune Interventions series talk
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 401
Tuesday, March 7
9:45am - 10:15am SAC Coffee Break
4th Floor Lounge, Old Main
11:30am - 1pm HHH Distinguished Visiting Professor candidate talk
Carnegie Hall 404
11:30am - 1pm When I was... Uncomfortable
Cultural House
6pm - 8pm In the Kitchen With MSA and MJO
Kitchen, Cultural House
Wednesday, March 8
12pm - 1pm Psychology of Love Talk
Olin-Rice Science Center 352
Thursday, March 9
11:30am - 1pm Food Justice Careers Alumni Panel
Davis Court, Markim Hall
12pm - 1pm Arabic Conversation Hour
Arabic House
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - "Who Will Really Solve the Climate Challenge?"
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
4:45pm - 6pm History-loving, Tea-drinking, Characters Wanted
Old Main 311
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
Wednesday, March 15
All Day SACI Florence Scholarships Deadline
Markim Hall
Monday, March 20
All Day Macalester Summer Internship Grant Submission Deadline at 11:59 pm
Kagin Commons
12pm - 1pm Entrepreneurship Library Space: What's Possible?
DeWitt Wallace Library 111
6pm - 7pm Soirée Bande Dessinée
French House
Tuesday, March 21
11:30am - 1pm WGSS Pre-registration Luncheon.
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 205
12pm - 1pm Entrepreneurship Library Space: What's Possible?
DeWitt Wallace Library 111
6:30pm - 9:30pm Pool Tournament & Game Night
The Loch, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
7pm - 9pm Alumni Networking Event
Kagin Commons Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Wednesday, March 22
3:30pm - 4:30pm Physics & Astronomy Senior Capstone Presentations
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
4:30pm - 5:15pm Dog Psychology Talk (With Kevin!)
Olin-Rice Science Center 352
5pm - 6pm POP TALK: Truthiness
4th Floor Lounge, Old Main
5pm - 6:30pm Queer Story Circle: Struggling with Identity and Politics
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
Thursday, March 23
10am - 8pm Don Celender: Destiny of a Name and Other Works
Second Floor Lounge, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
11:20am - 1:10pm Take a Tour of Eureka Recyling Facilities
Parking Lot, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
12pm - 1pm Arabic Conversation Hour
Arabic House
12pm - 1pm Country Spotlight on Indonesia
The Loch, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - "Moose Mortality in Northern Minnesota: A Report from the Grand Portage Band of Lake Superior Chippewa"
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
12pm - 1pm WHAM Lunch & Learn: The Animal In You-How Body & Emotions Guide Us Toward Health and Well-being
Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
4:30pm - 5:30pm LGBT Rights Book Talk
06A, Carnegie Hall
4:30pm - 6pm Trenzas: Intersectional Feminism and Disability
4th Floor, Old Main
4:45pm - 6pm History-loving, Tea-drinking, Characters Wanted
Old Main 311
4:45pm - 7pm McCurdy Distinguished Anthropology Lecture with Marisol de la Cadena, author of Earth Beings
JBD Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
8:30pm - 10pm Harry Potter Trivia Night!
Loch, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Friday, March 24
All Day Palestine Colloquium
Weyerhaeuser Hall
10am - 4pm Don Celender: Destiny of a Name and Other Works
Second Floor Lounge, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
4:30pm - 6pm Kaffeestunde at the German House
German House
Saturday, March 25
11am - 2pm Free Fix-It Clinic
Second Floor, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 4pm Don Celender: Destiny of a Name and Other Works
Second Floor Lounge, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
10pm Bring it on, Homer- MAC@Nite
The Loch, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Sunday, March 26
11am - 2pm Gary Erickson Empty Bowls Fundraiser
Art Commons, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
12pm - 4pm Don Celender: Destiny of a Name and Other Works
Second Floor Lounge, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
Monday, March 27
8am - 8am Senior Service Award Deadline
10am - 4pm Don Celender: Destiny of a Name and Other Works
Second Floor Lounge, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
4:45pm - 7pm Workshop on Feminist Activism: The Alfombra Roja (Red Carpet) of Minnesota
06A, Carnegie Hall
Tuesday, March 28
10am - 4pm Don Celender: Destiny of a Name and Other Works
Second Floor Lounge, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
11:20am - 1:10pm Take a Tour of Eureka Recyling Facilities
Parking Lot, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
11:30am - 1pm Planning for the Future: Community conversations about our Library
309, Barbara B. Davis SPACE, DeWitt Wallace Library
11:45am - 1pm Women of Color and the Price of Emotional Labor
Multipurpose Room, Cultural House
12pm - 1pm Join Latin American Studies for an Almuerzo with pizza
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 102
5:30pm - 7pm Ethics and the Professions: Expanding One’s Vocational Context. How Values Transcend Sectors
Harmon Reading Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
6pm - 8pm In the Kitchen With Europa
Kitchen, Cultural House
Wednesday, March 29
10am - 4pm Don Celender: Destiny of a Name and Other Works
Second Floor Lounge, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
3:30pm - 4:30pm Physics & Astronomy Seminar--Development of Multifunctional Graphene-Based Nanocomposites for Energy Conversion and Storage
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
Thursday, March 30
11:45am - 1pm Town Hall Soup Chat with President Rosenberg
Kagin Commons
12pm - 1pm Arabic Conversation Hour
Arabic House
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - "Climate Adaptation: Evidence From Extreme Weather"
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4:45pm - 6pm History-loving, Tea-drinking, Characters Wanted
Old Main 311
4:45pm - 6:15pm White Identity Collective Meeting Thursday
Art Com 102, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
7pm - 8:30pm A Night of Failure
Basement, Markim Hall
Friday, March 31
12pm - 1pm Entrepreneurship Library Space: What's Possible?
DeWitt Wallace Library 111
6:30pm - 11:59pm DataFest
Olin-Rice Science Center 241
8pm - 9pm Senior Recital: Jonah Lazarus
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building

February, 2017 April, 2017