College Events Calendar - Macalester College - Macalester College

College Events Calendar

Time

Event

Saturday, April 1
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 10 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Men's Track & Field at Hamline University Invitational
St. Paul, MN
All Day Women's Track & Field at Hamline University Invitational
St. Paul, MN
8am - 11:59pm DataFest
Olin-Rice Science Center 241
9am - 2pm Second Annual Remembering Rondo History Harvest
Camphor Memorial UMC
9am - 4pm The Principles of Nonviolence and Conflict Reconciliation Training
Hall of Fame Room, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
9:30am - 3pm Twin Cities+ Student Sustainability Summit
Kagin Ballroom, Kagin Commons
12pm - 3pm Men's Tennis at Saint John's University
Collegeville, MN
1pm - 3pm Softball vs Augsburg College
St. Paul, MN (Home), Macalester Softball Complex
3pm - 5pm Softball vs Augsburg College
St. Paul, MN (Home), Macalester Softball Complex
3:30pm - 6:30pm Women's Tennis at College of Saint Benedict
St. Joseph, MN
4pm - 8pm Macalester Dance Marathon
Fieldhouse, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
8pm - 9:30pm Choral Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, April 2
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
8am - 3pm DataFest
Olin-Rice Science Center 241
1pm - 3pm Softball at Bethel University
St. Paul, MN
1:30pm - 4:30pm Baseball vs Concordia College (Minn.)
St. Paul, MN (Home), Nicholson Field
3pm - 5pm Chopin Society presents pianist Beatrice Rana
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
3pm - 5pm Softball at Bethel University
St. Paul, MN
4pm - 7pm Baseball vs Concordia College (Minn.)
St. Paul, MN (Home), Nicholson Field
4:30pm - 6pm Lowe Lecture: How the Bible Became Holy
Chapel, Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
Monday, April 3
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 1pm Conversations About Our Scholarly Lives
Suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
4:30pm - 6pm Future of Jewish Studies in America
Chapel, Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
Tuesday, April 4
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
11am - 5pm WHAM Blood Drive
Kagin Commons
11:30am - 12:30pm History Department Pre-Registration Lunch
4th Floor Lounge, Old Main
11:30am - 1pm Humanities Faculty Colloquium
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
11:30am - 1pm Migration and the Post-consensus Society
Carnegie Hall 404
4:30pm - 7:30pm Women's Tennis at Hamline University
St. Paul, MN
6pm - 8pm In The Kitchen With Afrika!
kitchen, Cultural House
7pm Jackson Katz: Sexual Violence Prevention Month Keynote Lecturer
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Wednesday, April 5
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
2:30pm - 5:30pm Baseball at Hamline University
St. Paul, MN
3:30pm - 4:30pm Physics & Astronomy Senior Capstone Presentations
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
3:30pm - 5:30pm Softball at Hamline University
St. Paul, MN
5pm - 6pm POP TALK: Harry Potter and the Art of Storytelling
4th Floor Lounge, Old Main
5pm - 8pm Baseball at Hamline University
St. Paul, MN
5:30pm - 7:30pm Softball at Hamline University
St. Paul, MN
7pm - 9pm Remembering Nokutela
JBD, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Thursday, April 6
All Day Admissions Spring Sampler 1
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Library Instruction Sessions
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Recruiting Spring Sampler #1 for Admitted 2017 Recruits
www.macalester.edu/springsampler, Leonard Center
11:30am - 12:30pm Returnee Lunch Series: Sustaining International Identity
Carnegie Hall 305
12pm - 1pm Arabic Conversation Hour
Arabic House
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - "Can We Copenhagenize Saint Paul?"
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4:30pm - 7:30pm Men's Tennis at Hamline University
St. Paul, MN
4:40pm Philosophy Colloquium - Larry Hickman
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
4:45pm - 6pm History-loving, Tea-drinking, Characters Wanted
Old Main 311
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
7pm Rob Smith: The State of LGBTQ People Of Color in 2016 and Beyond
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 401
7:30pm - 8:30pm Volunteer with Food Recovery Network
by Info Desk, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
7:30pm - 9:30pm Afrika! Film Screening: "Men in the Arena"
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
7:30pm Acute Care: Performing Emotional Labors
Main Stage, Theater Building
Friday, April 7
All Day Admissions Spring Sampler 1
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 10 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 1pm History Department Conversation Panel
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 1pm Talking About Teaching
Suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
2:30pm - 5:30pm Baseball vs Augsburg College
St. Paul, MN (Home), Nicholson Field
5pm - 8pm Baseball vs Augsburg College
St. Paul, MN (Home), Nicholson Field
6pm - 9pm Water Polo vs Penn State Behrend
Washington, PA
7pm - 8pm Soirée Jeopardy
French House
7:30pm - 9pm Afrika! Magik!!
JBD, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
7:30pm Acute Care: Performing Emotional Labors
Main Stage, Theater Building
8pm - 9pm Senior Recital: David Soro
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 10pm Turning Over a New Leaf: Art Alliance Spring Welcome Party
Art Building
Saturday, April 8
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 10 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
8am Acute Care: Performing Emotional Labors
Main Stage, Theater Building
10:40am - 1:40pm Water Polo at Washington and Jefferson College
Washington, PA
11am - 2pm Men's Track & Field at Ashton May Invitational at UW-La Crosse
La Crosse, WI
11am - 2pm Women's Track & Field at Ashton May Invitational at UW-La Crosse
La Crosse, WI
1pm - 3pm Softball vs Concordia College (Minn.)
St. Paul, MN (Home), Macalester Softball Complex
2pm - 4pm Cultural House Arts Exhibition
Cultural House
2pm Acute Care: Performing Emotional Labors
Main Stage, Theater Building
3pm - 5pm Softball vs Concordia College (Minn.)
St. Paul, MN (Home), Macalester Softball Complex
4pm - 5pm Senior Recital: Ryan Dugan
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4pm - 7pm Water Polo vs Grove City College
Washington, PA
7pm - 8pm Senior Recital: Rosie Hughes
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7:30pm Acute Care: Performing Emotional Labors
Main Stage, Theater Building
8pm - 10pm APA Showcase
Kagin Commons
10:30pm Laser Tag- MAC@Nite and PB
Fieldhouse, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
11:30pm Acute Care: Performing Emotional Labors
Main Stage, Theater Building
Sunday, April 9
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
10:30am - 1:30pm Water Polo vs Utica College
Washington, PA
11:30am - 1pm Palm Sunday Pancake Brunch
Center for Religious and Spiritual Life, Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
1pm - 3pm Softball vs Gustavus Adolphus College
St. Paul, MN (Home), Macalester Softball Complex
2pm Acute Care: Performing Emotional Labors
Main Stage Theater, Theater Building
3pm - 4pm Chamber Ensembles Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
3pm - 5pm Softball vs Gustavus Adolphus College
St. Paul, MN (Home), Macalester Softball Complex
7:30pm - 9pm Wind Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, April 10
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 1pm Conversations About Our Scholarly Lives
Suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
2pm - 3:30pm MSCS Honors Presentation - Caleb Easterly
OLRI 205, Olin-Rice Science Center
4pm - 5:30pm Asian Studies Colloquium
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
Tuesday, April 11
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
9:45am - 10:15am SAC Coffee Break
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
2:30pm - 5:30pm Baseball at Carleton College
Northfield, MN
5pm - 6:30pm Cultural Appropriation Abroad
Multipurpose Room, Cultural House
5pm - 8pm Baseball at Carleton College
Northfield, MN
5pm - 8pm Women's Tennis at St. Catherine University
St. Paul, MN
Wednesday, April 12
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Library Instruction Sessions
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Women's Track & Field at Hamline Women's Meet
St. Paul, MN
9am - 3:30pm Geography Honors Presentations
Davis Court, Markim Hall
9am - 4:30pm MSCS Capstone Day
Olin-Rice Science Center
11am - 1pm Bayport Roofing and Siding Info Table
Bateman Plaza, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm Economics Capstone Experiment
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 110
2:30pm - 3:30pm Macalester Technology User Group (M-TUG) Meeting
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 309
3:20pm - 4pm ChaiTime with Religious Studies
Old Main 105
3:30pm - 4:30pm Physics & Astronomy Senior Capstone Presentations
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
5pm - 6pm APA Photo Exhibition Gallery Walk
Cultural House
Thursday, April 13
All Day Admissions Spring Sampler 2
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Men's Track & Field at Tom Cat Meet
St. Paul, MN, Hamline University
All Day Recruiting Spring Sampler #2 for Admitted 2017 Recruits
www.macalester.edu/springsampler, Leonard Center
9am - 4:30pm MSCS Capstone Day
Olin-Rice Science Center
11:30am - 12:30pm Returnee Lunch Series: Maintaining Relationships
Carnegie Hall 305
11:30am - 1pm Holy Thursday Lunch with Lectio Divina
Center for Religious and Spiritual Life, Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
11:30am - 1pm Islamic Cosmopolitanisms, Diasporic Identities speaker series
Carnegie Hall 404
11:30am - 1pm Why Anthropology is Valuable for Business Careers Today
06A, Carnegie Hall
11:45am - 12:45pm Classics Pre-registration Lunch
4th Floor Lounge, Old Main
12pm - 1pm Arabic Conversation Hour
Arabic House
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - Honors Thesis Presentations
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
12pm - 1pm French and Francophone Studies Open House
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 402
12pm - 1pm Libraries Transform: Preview of Summer Changes
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
3:30pm - 5:30pm Softball at Carleton College
Northfield, MN
4pm - 7pm Men's Tennis at Bethel University
St. Paul, MN
4:45pm - 5:30pm Snack & Chat with Psych Dpt. Coordinator Lee Olson
Olin-Rice Science Center 356
4:45pm - 5:45pm French Conversation - Sous L’Arbre À Palabre
French and Francophone Studies 4th Floor Lounge, Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building)
4:45pm - 6pm History-loving, Tea-drinking, Characters Wanted
Old Main 311
5pm - 6pm First Year/Sophomore Information Meeting for Art or Art History Major
Art Commons 102, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
5:30pm - 7:30pm Softball at Carleton College
Northfield, MN
6:30pm - 8:30pm The Burkini: A Roundtable About What the Veil Means in France
Alliance Française
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
7pm - 8pm Story Sharing Circle for Family Members of Addicts
Gender and Sexuality Resource Center (Basement of Kagin), Kagin Commons
7:30pm - 8:30pm Volunteer with Food Recovery Network
by Info Desk, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
9:30pm - 11pm 69 Questions: Sex Trivia Night
Cafe Mac Stage, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Friday, April 14
All Day Admissions Spring Sampler 2
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 10 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Women's Golf at Bethel Battle at the Creek
St. Paul, MN
12pm - 1pm Brian Johnson, Mac Alum, talks about his work in Russian Field
Art Com 102, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
12pm - 1pm History Department Conversation Panel
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 1pm Summer Sizzler
03 (Lower Level), Kagin Commons
12pm - 1pm Talking About Teaching
Suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
2:30pm - 3:30pm Biology Honors Thesis Defense
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
3:30pm - 8pm Geology Senior Capstone and Honors Presentations
Olin-Rice Science Center 100
4:30pm - 5:30pm Spring Fever: ice cream, bubbles and balloons
Bateman Plaza, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
4:30pm - 6:30pm Softball vs Saint Mary's University (Minn.)
St. Paul, MN (Home), Macalester Softball Complex
5pm Good Friday Service
Center for Religious and Spiritual Life, Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
5:30pm - 7pm McKinsey & Company Info Session and Resume Drop
Davis Court, Markim Hall
6:30pm - 8:30pm Softball vs Saint Mary's University (Minn.)
St. Paul, MN (Home), Macalester Softball Complex
7pm - 8pm Senior Recital: Elizabeth Hildebrandt
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
11pm - 11:59pm Big Queer Dance
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Saturday, April 15
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 3 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Men's Golf vs Tri-Match vs. Carleton, St. Olaf
Northfield, MN
All Day Recruiting Transfer (Fall) Application & Financial Aid Deadline
http://www.macalester.edu/apply, Leonard Center
All Day Springfest
All Day Study Away Scholarship Deadlines
Markim Hall
10am - 1pm Russian Undergraduate Paper Competition & Lunch
Art Com 102, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
1pm - 4pm Baseball vs University of St. Thomas
St. Paul, MN (Home), Nicholson Field
1:30pm - 4:30pm Free Outing to Museum of Russian Art
Museum of Russian Art (transportation to and from Macalester provided)
3:30pm - 6:30pm Baseball vs University of St. Thomas
St. Paul, MN (Home), Nicholson Field
Sunday, April 16
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Recruiting Junior Prospect Day Registration Deadline
Macalester College, Leonard Center
5pm - 7pm APA Night Market
Old Main Lawn
5pm Easter Rejoicing Service
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
5:30pm Easter Community Dinner
Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
Monday, April 17
All Day Fall 2017 Registration
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 1pm Conversations About Our Scholarly Lives
Suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 1pm MSCS Honors Presentation - Ruthie Berman
OLRI 101, Olin-Rice Science Center
3:30pm - 6:30pm Baseball vs University of Wisconsin-Stout
St. Paul, MN (Home), Nicholson Field
4:45pm - 6pm Art as Activism and Medicine
Smail Gallery, Olin-Rice Science Center
5pm - 6:30pm Radical Vulnerability Workshop
basement, Kagin Commons
Tuesday, April 18
All Day Fall 2017 Registration
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Library Instruction Sessions
DeWitt Wallace Library
8am - 9:30am Anthropology Senior Capstone Presentations
06A, Carnegie Hall
11am - 12:30pm Fraser Tabling
Bateman Plaza
11:15am - 12:30pm MSCS Honors Presentation - Clara Drew
OLRI 205, Olin-Rice Science Center
3pm - 4pm MSCS Honors Presentation - Esha Datta
OLRI 101, Olin-Rice Science Center
4pm - 7pm Women's Tennis at Bethel University
St. Paul, MN
4:15pm - 5:30pm MSCS Honors Presentation - M Ulmer
OLRI 101, Olin-Rice Science Center
4:30pm - 6:30pm Softball vs University of St. Thomas
St. Paul, MN (Home), Macalester Softball Complex
6:30pm - 8pm Live in the Loch: Karaoke Night
The Loch, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
6:30pm - 8:30pm Softball vs University of St. Thomas
St. Paul, MN (Home), Macalester Softball Complex
7pm - 8:30pm Law School and the Legal Profession: An Alumni Panel
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
7pm - 8:30pm Layli Long Soldier Poetry Reading
JBD, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Wednesday, April 19
All Day Fall 2017 Registration
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Library Instruction Sessions
DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 1pm Travel 101: Info and Tips for First-Time Travelers
06A, Carnegie Hall
2:30pm - 5:30pm Baseball vs Gustavus Adolphus College
St. Paul, MN (Home), Nicholson Field
3:30pm - 4:30pm MSCS Honors Presentation - Hope Johnson
OLRI 205, Olin-Rice Science Center
3:30pm - 4:30pm Physics & Astronomy Senior Honors Thesis Presentation
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
3:30pm - 5:30pm Faculty / Staff Happy Hour
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
4:45pm - 11:59pm The History of Asian Pacific American Activism at Macalester
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 216
5pm - 8pm Baseball vs Gustavus Adolphus College
St. Paul, MN (Home), Nicholson Field
5:30pm - 7pm Ethics in the STEM Professions
Lower Level, Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
7pm Getting to Ellen: Gleaning Authenticity from a Moment of Truth
JBD, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Thursday, April 20
All Day Fall 2017 Registration
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
7am - 11:59pm The History of Asian Pacific American Activism at Macalester
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 216
8am - 9:30am Anthropology Senior Capstone presentations
06A, Carnegie Hall
11am - 1pm APA Conversation Circle
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
11:30am - 12:30pm Foreign Policy Hotspots: Obama vs Trump with Eric L. Hirschhorn
Carnegie Hall 206
11:30am - 12:30pm Returnee Lunch Series: Athletes Abroad
Carnegie Hall 305
11:30am - 1pm Community Recognition Awards Luncheon
Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
11:45am - 12:45pm Toward Equitable and Socially Just Housing: Singapore’s Experience with Neighborhood Upgrading
Carnegie Hall 107
12pm - 1pm Arabic Conversation Hour
Arabic House
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - Environmental Studies Senior Seminar Capstone Poster Presentation
Olin-Rice Science Center 243
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
3pm - 4:30pm Religious Studies Capstone presentations
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
4:45pm - 6pm Community and Global Health Poster Session
Smail Gallery, Olin-Rice Science Center
4:45pm - 6pm History-loving, Tea-drinking, Characters Wanted
Old Main 311
5pm - 6:30pm Reflection: Volunteers with Immigrants and Refugees
Fourth Floor, Old Main
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
7:30pm - 8:30pm Soirée Karaoké
French House
7:30pm - 8:30pm Volunteer with Food Recovery Network
by Info Desk, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
7:30pm - 9pm Fifth Annual Menstrual Health Panel: Unheard Menstruation Stories
John B Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Friday, April 21
All Day Fall 2017 Registration
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 10 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Recruiting Junior Prospect Day
Macalester College, Leonard Center
7am - 11:59pm The History of Asian Pacific American Activism at Macalester
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 216
11am - 1pm The Great Waste Sort
Old Main Lawn
12pm - 1pm Intro to Career Options in Marketing
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 206
12pm - 1pm Talking About Teaching
Suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 1pm Water Grabbing in the Age of Global Water Crisis
06A, Carnegie Hall
5pm - 7:45pm The Fifth Annual Critical Theory Symposium
Weyerhaeuser Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
6pm - 7:30pm Macalester Public Health Gala: Refugee Health Near and Far
Smail Gallery, Olin-Rice Science Center
7pm - 8pm Senior Recital: Holden Bothun
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7pm - 10:30pm APA Movie Screening
JBD Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
7:30pm - 9pm Mac Players Spring Theater Fest
The Loch, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Saturday, April 22
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 10 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Men's Track & Field at Carleton Relays
Northfield, MN
All Day Water Polo vs CWPA DIII Championships
St. Paul, Minn., Leonard Center
All Day Women's Golf at Bethel Royal Match
St. Paul, MN
All Day Women's Track & Field at Carleton Relays
Northfield, MN
8am - 11:59pm The History of Asian Pacific American Activism at Macalester
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 216
12pm - 3pm Men's Tennis vs University of St. Thomas
St. Paul, MN (Home), Hayden Courts
1pm - 3pm Softball at College of Saint Benedict
St. Joseph, MN
1pm - 4pm Baseball at Saint Mary's University (Minn.)
Winona, MN
2pm - 3pm Senior Recital: Sophia Opitz
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
3pm - 5pm Softball at College of Saint Benedict
St. Joseph, MN
3:30pm - 6:30pm Baseball at Saint Mary's University (Minn.)
Winona, MN
8pm - 9:30pm Choral Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
10pm Castles and Castles- Mac@Nite
Field house, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
Sunday, April 23
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Men's Golf at Bobby Krig Invitational
Minneapolis, MN, Ridges at Sand Creek
10am - 11:59pm The History of Asian Pacific American Activism at Macalester
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 216
1pm - 3pm Softball at St. Catherine University
St. Paul, MN
1pm - 4pm Baseball vs University of Wisconsin-Superior
St. Paul, MN (Home), Nicholson Field
3pm - 4pm Early Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
3pm - 5pm Softball at St. Catherine University
St. Paul, MN
3:30pm - 6:30pm Baseball vs University of Wisconsin-Superior
St. Paul, MN (Home), Nicholson Field
4:30pm - 6pm French Lecture Series
Black Box, Theater Building
8pm - 9:30pm MacJazz Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, April 24
All Day Fall 2017 Registration
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
7am - 11:59pm The History of Asian Pacific American Activism at Macalester
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 216
10am - 2pm 360WOWInc Tabling
Lower Level, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm Conversations About Our Scholarly Lives
Suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
1:10pm - 2:10pm Guest Speaker: Alicen Spaulding, PhD, Scientific Investigator, Center for Acute Care Outcomes, Children's Minnesota
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
8pm - 9:30pm Pop and Jazz Combos Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Tuesday, April 25
All Day Fall 2017 Registration
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Library Instruction Sessions
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Pitts Endowment for Study Abroad Application Deadline
Markim Hall
7am - 11:59pm The History of Asian Pacific American Activism at Macalester
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 216
8am - 9:30am Anthropology Senior Capstone presentations
06A, Carnegie Hall
11:30am - 1pm Faculty & Staff Appreciation Luncheon
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
2:30pm - 5:30pm Baseball at Bethel University
St. Paul, MN
3pm - 4:30pm Religious Studies Capstone Presentations
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
4:30pm - 6:30pm Anthropology Party and Poster Fair
Smail Gallery, Olin-Rice Science Center
5pm - 8pm Baseball at Bethel University
St. Paul, MN
5pm - 8pm Women's Tennis vs St. Olaf College
St. Paul, MN (Home), Hayden Courts
5:30pm - 7pm Women's Gender & Sexuality Studies Major Capstone Public Presentations
4th floor lounge, Old Main
7pm - 9pm APA Month Keynote Lecture: From Myth to Mutiny
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Wednesday, April 26
All Day Fall 2017 Registration
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
7am - 11:59pm The History of Asian Pacific American Activism at Macalester
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 216
12pm - 12:50pm WHAM Lunch and Learn: Gardening for Health and Well-being
Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
4:30pm IGC Celebration of our Global Citizens
Board Room and Lounge, Weyerhaeuser Hall
4:45pm - 6pm Hispanic Studies Senior Symposium
Davis Court, Markim Hall
Thursday, April 27
All Day Fall 2017 Registration
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Library Instruction Sessions
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Men's Track & Field vs Bolstorff Twilight Meet
St. Paul, Minn. (Home), Macalester Stadium
8am - 9:30am Anthropology Senior Capstone presentations
06A, Carnegie Hall
11:30am - 12:30pm Returnee Lunch Series: Open Discussion for Returnees
Carnegie Hall 305
11:30am - 1pm Planning for the Future: Community conversations about our Library
309, Barbara B. Davis SPACE, DeWitt Wallace Library
11:30am - 1:30pm Honors and Awards Luncheon
Alexander Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
12pm - 1pm Arabic Conversation Hour
Arabic House
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4:30pm - 5:30pm Volunteer Appreciation Event
Markim 303, Markim Hall
4:30pm - 6pm German Capstone Presentation
Art Com 102, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
4:45pm - 6pm History-loving, Tea-drinking, Characters Wanted
Old Main 311

March, 2017 May, 2017