College Events Calendar

Time

Event

Sunday, April 1, 2012
All Day Library Hours 11 a.m. - midnight
DeWitt Wallace Library
10am - 2pm ACTC Martial Arts Exhibition
Fieldhouse, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
1pm Softball vs. St. Benedict (2)
Macalester Softball Field
4:30pm - 5:30pm Roman Catholic Mass
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
4:30pm - 6:30pm Lowe Lecture Series
Weyerhaeuser Board Room, Weyerhaeuser Hall
7pm - 8:30pm "12 Stones" Documentary Screening and Discussion
JBD Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
8:30pm Vespers Service
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
Monday, April 2, 2012
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
11:45am - 1pm SAC Soup Chat
Board Room, Weyerhaeuser Hall
12pm - 1pm Conversations About Our Scholarly Lives
Jan Serie Center for Scholarship and Teaching (Room 338), DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 1pm Trayvon Martin: Continuing the Discussion- Post-March Follow-Up
Davis Court, Markim Hall
4:30pm - 6:30pm Sitting @ Mac
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
8pm Mac Pop Combos
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
9pm - 10pm Residence Hall Association Meeting
CC 206, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Tuesday, April 3, 2012
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
8:30am - 1pm Students/Alumni Connect: Sustainability Tour and Lunch
11:30am - 1pm Sacred Stories, Sacred Cinema
Center for Religious and Spiritual Life Lounge, Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
11:45am - 1pm Global Threats, Global Futures: Learning to live with declining living standards -Thayer Scudder, PBK Visiting Scholar
JBD Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
3:30pm Softball at St. Catherine (2)
St. Paul
4:30pm - 6pm Media & Cultural Studies Toast & Jam presents:
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 226
4:30pm - 10:30pm Roomdraw for Rising Sophomores
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
4:45pm "Money Talks: Putting Macalester's Money Where It's Mouth Is"
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
7pm - 9pm Community Action Training
Smail Gallery, Olin-Rice Science Center
7:30pm - 9:30pm "Juvies" Film Screening
JB Davis Lecture Hall, Lower Level, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
7:30pm - 9:30pm Afrika! Week Movie Night
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
Wednesday, April 4, 2012
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
9:45am - 10:15am SAC Coffee Break
45 Snelling Ave. N., Music Building
10:30am - 1pm Midway Party Rentals Information Table
Lower Level, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm Wellness Wednesday - Get Out and Enjoy the City Parks
Wellness Lab, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
2:30pm Baseball vs. Gustavus (2)
Nicholson Field
4:30pm - 5:30pm GSRC Tea & Topics: Black Feminist Politics in the Age of Obama
Lower Level (018), Kagin Commons
4:30pm - 6pm Global Citizenship and Multiculturalism: What do you want from the IGC?
Multipurpose Room, Cultural House
7pm - 9pm "Seeds, Hope, & Concrete" Documentary Screening and Discussion
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
7pm - 9pm Career Development Center Evening Drop-Ins
Kagin Commons
Thursday, April 5, 2012
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
11am - 1pm YWCA St. Paul Information Table
Lower Level, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm American Studies Luncheon Colloquium
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 401
12pm - 1pm Stammtisch at Cafe Mac
Cafe Mac, south side by stage area, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm Music Department Thursday Noon Recital
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
4:30pm - 6pm 2012 Henry West Colloquium
room 111, Old Main
4:30pm - 7pm Film Screening and discussion of Kenbe La -- Hold On (The Power of the Arts in Haiti, Before and After the Earthquake)
OLRI 250, Olin-Rice Science Center
4:30pm Softball vs. Augsburg (2)
Macalester Softball Field
4:40pm - 5pm Take 20!
Hall of Fame Room, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
4:45pm - 6pm Sitting @ Mac
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
5pm - 6pm The Inaugural Lecture of Satoko Suzuki
Board Room, Weyerhaeuser Hall
6pm - 7:30pm Keynote Address: Africa on the Move
Smail Gallery, Olin-Rice Science Center
6:30pm - 8pm Afrika! Week Keynote Speaker: Omekongo Dibinga
Smail Gallery, Olin-Rice Science Center
7:30pm The Laramie Project
MainStage Theatre, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
Friday, April 6, 2012
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 10 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Minneapolis Park & Recreation Board Resume Deadline
All Day Passover
10am Men's and Women's Track & Field at Hamline Invitational
St. Paul
12pm - 1pm Talking About Teaching
Jan Serie Center for Scholarship and Teaching (Room 338), DeWitt Wallace Library
3:30pm - 4:30pm Physics Seminar--Electrodeposition of Copper Indium Disulfide for Photovoltaic Applications
Room 150, Olin-Rice Science Center
4:30pm - 6:30pm Afrika! Week African Bazaar
Lawn, Old Main
5pm - 7pm Russian Eurovision Song Contest
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 212
6:30pm - 8pm Queer Women's Identity Collective: Sports and Our Identities
Gender & Sexuality Resource Center, Lower Level, Kagin Commons
6:30pm - 8:30pm MJO Passover Seder
Weyerhaeuser Board Room, Weyerhaeuser Hall
7pm - 9pm APA Month Kick Off Event: Slumdog Millionaire
John B. Davis Lecture Hall (JBD), Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
7:30pm The Laramie Project
9pm - 11:30pm Student Spring Night Out at O'Gara's
O'Gara's
Saturday, April 7, 2012
All Day Library Hours 11 a.m. - 10 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Passover
12pm - 4pm 2012 Student Art Exhibition Opens Saturday
1665 Princeton Ave Duplex, Art Building
1pm - 5pm Hunger Week Festival!
Old Main Lawn
1pm Baseball at Augsburg (2)
Minneapolis (Parade Stadium)
2pm The Laramie Project
7:30pm - 9:30pm Afrika! Week Variety Show
JB Davis Lecture Hall, Lower Level, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
7:30pm The Laramie Project
11pm Hogwarts Dessert Feast
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Sunday, April 8, 2012
All Day Easter
All Day Library Hours 11 a.m. - midnight
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Passover
4:30pm - 5:30pm Roman Catholic Mass
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
7pm - 9pm Media & Cultural Studies Toast & Jam Series presents
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 402
8:30pm Vespers Service
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
Monday, April 9, 2012
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day National Library Week
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day NCAA Division III Week begins
All Day Passover
12pm - 1pm Conversations About Our Scholarly Lives
Jan Serie Center for Scholarship and Teaching (Room 338), DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 1pm Sustainability Book Club
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
4:30pm - 6:30pm Sitting @ Mac
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
6pm - 7pm In the Kitchen with CSA
Cultural House
Tuesday, April 10, 2012
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day National Library Week
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Passover
11:30am - 12:30pm Make Your Mark on Markim - Sandwiches and Scholarship
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
11:30am - 1pm Israel-Palestine History Booklet Discussion
4th floor lounge, Old Main
11:30am - 1pm Sacred Stories, Sacred Cinema
Center for Religious and Spiritual Life Lounge, Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
12pm - 1:10pm Central Touring Theater - "WAKE UP!"
Black Box Theatre, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
2:30pm Baseball vs. Bethel (2)
Nicholson Field
4:30pm - 5:30pm What the Health? Testicular Cancer Prevention
lobby, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
6pm - 7pm In the Kitchen with CSA
Cultural House
7:30pm - 9pm Jamaican Pride: Defending LGBTI Rights
John B. Davis Lecture Hall (JBD), Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Wednesday, April 11, 2012
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day National Library Week
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Passover
10:30am - 1pm Midway Party Rentals Information Table
Lower Level, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm Bike Trails Near and Far
Wellness Lab, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
12pm - 1pm Brown Bag Lunch for Faculty/Staff with Small Children
CC 205, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm Talk by Timothy Szlachetko of the Norwegian Directorate for Integration and Diversity
Davis Court, Markim Hall
3:30pm Softball at Gustavus (2)
St. Peter
4pm - 5pm CGH Graduating Seniors' Poster Session
Smail Gallery, Olin-Rice Science Center
5pm - 7pm Ethics in the Hospital: Decision-Making in the Best Interest of Whom?
Lower Level, Kagin Commons
6pm - 8pm Dance Workshop with CSA
Studio 2, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
7pm - 9pm Career Development Center evening drop-ins
Kagin Commons
7:30pm - 9pm MPA Distinguished Scholar Lecture
Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
8pm - 9:30pm Dr. H. Birali Runesha, Director of Research Computing at the University of Chicago
Room 250, Olin-Rice Science Center
Thursday, April 12, 2012
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day National Library Week
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Passover
11am - 1:30pm Make Your Mark on Markim - A Community Collaborative
Bateman Plaza, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
11:30am - 1pm French Lecture Series
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 401
11:30am - 1pm Second Annual Student Employee Luncheon
Alexander Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
12pm - 1pm Maximizing Your Summer Workshop For Students in the Science and Math
Olin-Rice Science Center 100
12pm - 1pm Maximizing Your Summer Workshop For Students in the Science and Math
Olin-Rice Science Center 100
12pm - 1pm Stammtisch at Cafe Mac
Cafe Mac, south side by stage area, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm Music Department Thursday Noon Recital
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
3pm - 8pm Admissions Spring Sampler 2012
4:45pm - 6pm Sitting @ Mac
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
5:30pm - 7:30pm "My So-Called Enemy" Film Screening
Davis Court, Markim Hall
6:30pm - 8:30pm Hollaback Cafe: Food Accessibility & Resources in Japan
Kitchen, Cultural House
7pm - 9pm Identity and the American Landscape: The Photography of Wing Young Huie
John B Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
7pm - 9:30pm Lecture by David Bacon
Memorial Chapel, Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
7:30pm The Laramie Project
8:30pm - 10pm Mac Dems-Mac GOP Debate
Olin-Rice Science Center 350
9pm - 10pm Fresh Concepts presents LAZER SHIN: THE MUSICAL
10K (Basement), Dupre Residence Hall
9:30pm - 11pm Dance Workshop with CSA
Kagin Commons
10pm - 11pm Guatemala J-Term Trip 2013 Informational Meeting
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 207
Friday, April 13, 2012
All Day Admissions Spring Sampler 2012
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 10 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Passover
12pm - 1pm Maximizing Your Summer Workshop For Students in Science and Math
Room 100, Olin-Rice Science Center
12pm - 1pm PoliTalk - "Development with Dignity: Partnership, Empowerment, and Space in Bolivia and Peru" with Professor Paul Dosh
Carnegie Hall 204
12pm - 1pm Talking About Teaching
Jan Serie Center for Scholarship and Teaching (Room 338), DeWitt Wallace Library
2:30pm - 4pm Charlotte Fagan '12 - Geography Honors Defense
CARN 109, Carnegie Hall
4:30pm - 5:30pm GSRC Tea Time
Lower Level (018), Kagin Commons
4:30pm - 6:30pm Student Art Exhibition Opening
Art Gallery, 1665 Princeton, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
4:30pm - 7pm "Putin's Kiss" Film as part of the 18th Annual Russian, East European, & Central Asian Conference
John B Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
5pm Men's Track & Field at St. Thomas Tom Cat Meet
St. Paul
7:30pm "The Laramie Project"
9pm - 10pm Fresh Concepts presents "Lazer Shin: The Musical"
10K, Dupre Residence Hall
10:30pm The Caribbean Students Association (CSA) Spring Party
Kagin Commons
Saturday, April 14, 2012
All Day Library Hours 11 a.m. - 10 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Men's Golf at Wartburg Invitational
Waverly, Ia.
All Day Passover
All Day Women's Golf at St. Thomas Invitational
Becker (Pebble Creek)
9am - 5pm HIV Educator Training
001 and 002, Old Main
10am Women's Tennis vs. Bethel
Harding High School
10:30am Men's & Women's Track & Field at Gustavus Lee Krough Invitational
St. Peter
11am - 4pm Burst da Bubble: Urban Exploration
11am - 5:30pm National Student Athlete Day
Nicholson Baseball Field, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
11am Women's Water Polo Alumni Game
Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
1pm Baseball vs. Hamline (2)
Nicholson Field
1pm Men's Tennis vs. Bethel
Harding High School
1pm Softball at Hamline (20
St. Paul
3pm - 5pm Student Paper Competition as part of the 18th Annual Russian, East European, and Central Asian Conference
4th floor lounge, Old Main
6pm - 10pm Russian Dinner as part of the 18th Annual Russian, East European, and Central Asian Conference
Hugh S. Alexander Alumni House
7:30pm The Laramie Project
8pm - 10pm Final Poetry Slam! College Nationals Send-Off!
10K (Basement), Dupre Residence Hall
8pm Macalester Orchestra Concert
Macalester Plymouth United Church
9pm Scot Ball
Atrium, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
Sunday, April 15, 2012
All Day Library Hours 11 a.m. - midnight
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Men's Golf at Wartburg Invitational
Waverly, Ia.
All Day Women's Golf at St. Thomas Invitational
Becker (Pebble Creek)
9am - 5pm HIV Educator Training (day two of two)
001 and 002, Old Main
2pm Junior Recital: Ida Nitter, flute
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
3pm - 6pm 5th Annual Lose the Shoes Tournament
Stadium
3pm Macalester Early Music Ensemble
Alumni House
4pm - 5pm May 1st Info/Planning meeting
Olin-Rice Science Center 350
4:30pm - 5:30pm Roman Catholic Mass
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
4:30pm - 6:30pm Lowe Lecture Series
Weyerhaeuser Board Room, Weyerhaeuser Hall
4:30pm - 7pm Freedom House Documentary screening and discussion with dinner
John B. Davis Lecture Hall (JBD), Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
8:30pm Vespers Service
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
Monday, April 16, 2012
All Day Fall 2012 Registration
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day MCSG Exec Elections
4:30pm - 5:30pm Study Abroad Photo Contest
Upstairs Gallery, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
4:30pm - 6pm American Studies Open House
CRSL (basement of the chapel), Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
4:30pm - 6:30pm Sitting @ Mac
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
5pm - 7pm Kaffeestunde at the German House
German House
7pm - 9pm Quincy Troupe & Patricia Smith Poetry Performance
JBD Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
8pm - 9:30pm Oleg Jardetzky Lecture - Steven Miles
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
8pm Macalester Jazz Combos Concert
Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
9pm - 10pm Residence Hall Association Meeting
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 214
Tuesday, April 17, 2012
All Day Fall 2012 Registration
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
11:30am - 12:30pm Of mice and women: a murine model of vulvodynia
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
11:30am - 1pm Quincy Troupe & Patricia Smith Discussion and Luncheon
Davis Court, Markim Hall
11:30am - 1pm Sacred Stories, Sacred Cinema
Center for Religious and Spiritual Life Lounge, Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
11:45am - 1pm Brian Lush Presents to Humanities Faculty Colloquium
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
4:30pm - 6pm Macalester College Internship Reception
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
4:30pm Softball vs. Bethel (2)
Macalester Softball Field
5pm - 7:30pm City of Borders Film Screening and Discussion
Room 009, Old Main
6pm - 8pm In the Kitchen with...ASA!
Dining Room, Cultural House
7pm - 8pm Marriage Equality: Where are we now?
Carnegie Hall 206
7pm - 9pm Faces of Foreclosure--Featuring BROTHER ALI!
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
Wednesday, April 18, 2012
All Day Fall 2012 Registration
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
11am - 1:30pm The Clothesline Project
12pm - 1pm “The Intersection Of Integrative Medicine Research And Global Health”
Room 100, Olin-Rice Science Center
12pm - 1pm Harvard Kennedy School Admissions Informational Session
Carnegie Hall 206
2:30pm Baseball at St. Thomas (2)
St. Paul
6pm - 7pm Holocaust Remembrance Day Service
Chapel, Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
7pm - 9pm Career Development Center evening drop-ins
Kagin Commons
Thursday, April 19, 2012
All Day Fall 2012 Registration
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day McMaster-Carr Resume Deadline
9:30am - 10:30am Iraqi Universities and Reconciliation: President Dr. Akeel Yaseen and Zuhair Alleban from the University of Kufa (Iraq)
Old Main 010
11am - 1:30pm The Clothesline Project
12pm - 1pm Cross-Cultural Dialogues: The Artist Meng Tang Discusses Her Work
Art Building 113
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - Honors Thesis Presentation "Climbing the Clean Energy Pyramid"
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
12pm - 1pm Stammtisch at Cafe Mac
Cafe Mac, south side by stage area, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm Music Department Thursday Noon Recital
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
3pm Admissions Spring Sampler
4:30pm - 6pm Faces of Foreclosure and Cut the Contract Follow Up Event
Davis Court, Markim Hall
4:30pm - 6pm History Senior Honors Presentations
003 and 002, Old Main
4:30pm - 6:30pm What Yaogun (Chinese Rock and Roll) Can Teach
Art Building 113
4:30pm - 6:30pm Wonder Bar: Music and Theatre as Strategies for Survival in WWII POW Hospital Camps
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 401
4:45pm - 6pm Sitting @ Mac
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
7pm - 9pm Contagion Movie Screening
John B. Davis Lecture Hall (JBD), Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
8pm - 9:30pm Take Back the Night
Bateman Plaza
Friday, April 20, 2012
All Day Admissions Spring Sampler
All Day Fall 2012 Registration
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 10 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
10am - 3pm Cruise the Internship Poster Presentation in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
12pm - 1pm Talking About Teaching
Jan Serie Center for Scholarship and Teaching (Room 338), DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm Women's Water Polo at CWPA Division III Tournament
Grove City, Pa.
3:30pm - 4:30pm Physics Seminar
Room 150, Olin-Rice Science Center
4:30pm - 5:30pm GSRC Tea Time!
Lower Level (018), Kagin Commons
5pm - 7pm Critical Theory Concentration Dinner
4th floor lounge, Old Main
6:30pm - 8pm Queer Women's Identity Collective Meeting: Internal Stereotypes, Borders, and Systems of Oppression
Gender & Sexuality Resource Center, Lower Level, Kagin Commons
8pm - 10pm Drag Show: Esme's Minnesota Traveling Gender Performers
JB Davis Lecture Hall, Lower Level, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
8pm MacJazz with The Orange Mighty Trio
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
10pm - 11:30pm APA Variety Show
MGO Stage, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Saturday, April 21, 2012
All Day Applications to Serve on IGC Student Council Due by Midnight
Institute for Global Citizenship
All Day Leonard Center Closed
Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
All Day Library Hours 11 a.m. - 6 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Women's Golf at Royal / Auggie Invitational
Stillwater (Loggers Trail Golf Course)
All Day Women's Water Polo at CWPA Tournament
Grove City, Pa.
10am Men's Track & Field at Carleton Relays
Northfield
10am Women's Track & Field at St. Olaf Manitou Classic
Northfield
11:30am Men's Tennis vs. Hamline
Lakeville (Lifetime Fitness Club)
11:30am Women's Tennis vs. Hamline
Lakeville (Lifetime Fitness Club)
1pm Baseball at Concordia-Moorhead (2)
Moorhead
1pm Softball at St. Olaf (2)
Northfield
4pm - 8pm SpringFest
7:30pm Junior Recital: Nicole DePolo, voice
Hill Ballroom, Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
8pm - 9:30pm GSRC Open Mic Night... Take Two!
Lower Level (018), Kagin Commons
Sunday, April 22, 2012
All Day Library Hours 11 a.m. - midnight
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Men's Golf at Gustavus Bobby Krig Invitational
Jordan (Ridges at Sand Creek)
All Day Women's Golf at Royal / Auggie Invitational
Stillwater (Loggers Trail Golf Course)
11am Men's Tennis at St. Mary's
Winona
1pm Softball vs. St. Mary's (2)
Macalester Softball Field
2pm Women's Tennis at St. Mary's
Winona
4:30pm - 5:30pm Roman Catholic Mass
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
4:30pm - 6:30pm Lowe Lecture Series
Weyerhaeuser Board Room, Weyerhaeuser Hall
5:30pm Deloitte Consulting LLP: Business Analyst Presentation
Carnegie Hall 06
6:30pm Senior Recital: Music Major John Carvalho, piano
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
8:30pm Vespers Service
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
Monday, April 23, 2012
All Day Fall 2012 Registration
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Men's Golf at Gustavus Bobby Krig Invitational
Le Sueur (Le Sueur Country Club)
10am - 12pm Andrienne Palchick '12 - Geography Honors Defense
Carnegie Hall 109
11am - 1pm Mary Kay, Inc. Information Table
Lower Level, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm Conversations About Our Scholarly Lives
Jan Serie Center for Scholarship and Teaching (Room 338), DeWitt Wallace Library
4:30pm - 6:30pm Sitting @ Mac
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
4:30pm The Sage Advice of Doctor Dread: Kierkegaard on Depression, Despair, and Self-Deception
Old Main 111
6pm - 8pm "Toilet Training" Screening and Panel Discussion
Old Main 001
Tuesday, April 24, 2012
All Day Fall 2012 Registration
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
11am - 1pm Americorps-VISTA Information Table
Lower Level, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
11:30am - 1pm Community Recognition Awards Convocation
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
11:30am - 1pm Sacred Stories, Sacred Cinema
Center for Religious and Spiritual Life Lounge, Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
2:30pm Baseball vs. St. Mary's (2)
Nicholson Field
3:30pm - 5pm French Lecture Series - Haitian Literature/Poetry/Performance with Twin Cities Haitian artists: Gabrielle Civil, Beaudelaine Pierre and Valerie Deus
Olin-Rice Science Center 241
4:30pm - 5:30pm Open to UWCers and Beyond! Info Session for a UWC Conference at Macalester
Room 303, Markim Hall
4:30pm American Studies Colloquium
Room 100, Olin-Rice Science Center
5pm - 7pm Spring Geography Awards Dinner for Faculty, Staff, Majors and Minors
Smail Gallery, Olin-Rice Science Center
5pm - 8pm Know Your Rights Training and May Day Meeting
OLRI 250, Olin-Rice Science Center
6pm - 8pm In the Kitchen with... Ua Ke!
Kitchen, Cultural House
7pm - 9pm True Cost of Coal - Mountaintop Removal and the Fight for our Future
Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Wednesday, April 25, 2012
All Day Fall 2012 Registration
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 1pm Brown Bag Lunch for Faculty/Staff with Small Children
CC 205, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
4:30pm - 6pm GSRC Tea-rrific End of the Year Gathering!
Lower Level (018), Kagin Commons
4:30pm - 6:30pm Media Services Closed From 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building)
4:30pm Softball vs. St. Thomas (2)
Macalester Softball Field
4:45pm - 6:30pm WGSS 'End of Year' and Celebrating Seniors!
4th floor lounge, Old Main
7pm - 9pm Career Development Center evening drop-ins
Kagin Commons
Thursday, April 26, 2012
All Day Fall 2012 Registration
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
11am - 1pm Clean Water Action Information Table
Lower Level, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
11am - 1pm Vector Marketing Information Table
Lower Level, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
11:30am - 1pm Student Housing Fair for Rising Sophomores and Juniors
Second Floor, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - "Carbon Neutrality at Mac: Taking a New Look at the Big Picture"
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
12pm Music Department Thursday Noon Recital
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
3:30pm - 5:30pm Faculty/Staff Happy Hour
DeWitt Wallace Library
4:30pm - 6:30pm Asian Languages & Cultures Capstone Presentations
Art Building 113
4:30pm - 6:30pm French & Francophone Studies - Senior Capstone Presentations
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 402
4:45pm - 6pm Sitting @ Mac
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
4:45pm - 6:45pm Anthropology Picnic
Hugh S. Alexander Alumni House
5pm Men's Track & Field hosts Bolstorff Twilight Meet
Stadium
Friday, April 27, 2012
All Day Fall 2012 Registration
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 10 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 1pm Talking About Teaching
Jan Serie Center for Scholarship and Teaching (Room 338), DeWitt Wallace Library
4:30pm - 4:30pm 2012 May Exceptions Due at 4:30 p.m.
7pm - 9pm Specs: Senior Art Show Opening
Macalester Art Gallery
7:30pm - 9:30pm Spring Dance Concert
Main Stage Theatre, Theater Building
8pm - 9pm Chanter Release Party + Reading
Weyerhaeuser Board Room, Weyerhaeuser Hall
8pm Macalester Chamber Music Ensembles Concert
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
Saturday, April 28, 2012
All Day Library Hours 11 a.m. - 10 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
11am - 12pm Amy McNair on "The Intrusive Gift: the Marble Guardsmen in the Tomb of a Tang-dynasty Court Eunuch"
John B Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 4pm Specs: Senior Art Show
Macalester Art Gallery
2pm - 4pm Spring Dance Concert
Main Stage Theatre, Theater Building
2pm Men's Tennis vs. St. John's
Bloomington 98th Street Club
6pm - 10pm Mac-Tommie Cup is Saturday from 6pm-10!
Stadium
6:30pm Junior Recital: Emma Lynn, soprano, and Jan (Honza) Cervenka, bass-baritone
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
7:30pm - 9:30pm Spring Dance Concert
Main Stage Theatre, Theater Building
8pm - 10:30pm The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe Screening
Room 150, Olin-Rice Science Center
8pm African Music Ensemble Concert
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
11pm Mac at Night: Classic Movie with Live Music Soundtrack
Weyerhaeuser Board Room, Weyerhaeuser Hall
Sunday, April 29, 2012
All Day Library Hours 11 a.m. - midnight
DeWitt Wallace Library
9am Men's Golf at St. John's Spring Invitational
Monticello (Monticello Country Club)
10:30am Women's Track & Field at Macalester Janis Rider Invitational
Stadium
12pm - 4pm Specs: Senior Art Show
Macalester Art Gallery
1pm Baseball at Carleton (2)
Northfield
1pm Softball at Concordia-Moorhead
Moorhead
1:30pm - 2:30pm Flying Fingers Spring Concert
Weyerhaeuser Board Room, Weyerhaeuser Hall
2:30pm Men's Tennis vs. Carleton
Highland Park High School
3pm Macalester Choirs: NIGHT SINGS TO MORNING
St Paul's United Church of Christ, 900 Summit Avenue, St. Paul
4:30pm - 5:30pm Roman Catholic Mass
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
7pm - 8:30pm Voices, Awaken! A Building Dignity Spoken Word Fundraiser
Weyerhauser Board Room, Weyerhaeuser Hall
8:30pm Vespers Service
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
Monday, April 30, 2012
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
10am - 4pm Specs: Senior Art Show
Macalester Art Gallery
12pm - 1pm Conversations About Our Scholarly Lives
Jan Serie Center for Scholarship and Teaching (Room 338), DeWitt Wallace Library
4pm - 6pm History and Classics End-of-Year Picnic
First floor and outdoors, Hugh S. Alexander Alumni House
4:30pm - 6:30pm Sitting @ Mac
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
9pm - 10pm Residence Hall Association Meeting
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 206

March, 2012 May, 2012