Time

Event

Monday, October 23
12pm - 1pm Critical Language Scholarship (CLS) Info Session
Davis Court, Markim Hall
7pm DIG Pink Volleyball Match for Breast Cancer Research
Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
Tuesday, October 24
11:30am - 12:30pm EnviroTuesday - “Migrating Targets: Conserving Freshwater Space for Species that Change Place”
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
11:30am - 12:30pm Macalester: Globalization, the Environment, and Society in Cape Town Info Session
Olin-Rice Science Center 101
11:30am - 1:30pm CIEE Campus Visit
Markim Hall 201
1pm - 2:30pm Benefit Information Session
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
4pm - 5pm AnOther Story Circle: People of Color (POC) and Disability
Lounge, 4th Floor, Old Main
5:30pm - 7:30pm Returnee Lunch Series: Faith While Abroad
Markim Hall 201
7pm - 8pm Soirée Jeux de Société
French House
7:30pm - 8:30pm Beyond Borders: Environmental Cooperation in Israel and Palestine
4th Floor Lounge, Old Main
Wednesday, October 25
9am - 10:30am Benefit Information Session
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
9:45am - 10:15am SAC Coffee Break
Lealtad-Suzuki lounge first floor, Kagin Commons
4:45pm - 5:45pm First Steps to Study Away Info Session
Davis Court, Markim Hall
6pm - 8pm Japan House Halloween Event
Japan House
Thursday, October 26
2pm - 3:30pm Benefit Information Session
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Tuesday, October 31
10am - 4pm Annual Benefit Fair
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
12pm - 1pm Latin American Studies Program Almuerzo
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 215
5pm - 7pm Trick Or Treat for Cans!
Thursday, November 2
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4:45pm - 6pm Día de los Muertos Celebration
Casa Hispana
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
7pm - 8:30pm Rain Taxi Presents John Hodgman
Ballroom, Kagin Commons
7:30pm - 9pm Speak! Series featuring Dr. Fausto Sterling
Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
7:30pm The Cherry Orchard
Mainstage, Theater Building
Friday, November 3
7:30pm The Cherry Orchard
Mainstage, Theater Building
Saturday, November 4
7:30pm The Cherry Orchard
Mainstage, Theater Building
Sunday, November 5
3pm - 4:30pm Oneness and Otherness: Frontiers of Musical Empathy
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Tuesday, November 7
11:30am - 1pm Live It Fund Info Session
DeWitt Wallace Library 250
Wednesday, November 8
4:45pm - 5:45pm LAST CHANCE First Steps to Study Away Info Session
Davis Court, Markim Hall
Thursday, November 9
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4:45pm - 5:30pm French Conversation - Sous L’Arbre À Palabre
French and Francophone Studies 4th Floor Lounge, Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building)
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
7pm - 8:30pm Amy Thielen Book Reading
Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
Friday, November 10
4:30pm MACATHON: where Problems and Solutions meet Time
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
Saturday, November 11
All Day MACATHON: Overnight innovation contest
Olin-Rice Science Center
4:30pm - 6pm Macathon Finals
JBD Auditorium, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Tuesday, November 14
6pm - 7:30pm SPEAK! Series featuring Dr. Leigh Patel! Distinct yet connected: Identity and Collective in a Settler Society
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Wednesday, November 15
5pm - 6pm Le café français au professeur
French & Francophone Studies Lounge, Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building)
5pm - 6:30pm Year Long Service Dinner
Smail Gallery, Olin-Rice Science Center
Thursday, November 16
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
Friday, November 17
7:30pm Fall Dance Concert
Mainstage, Theater Building
8pm - 9:30pm Choral Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, November 18
10am - 11am Soirée Petit-Déjeuner
French House
2pm Fall Dance Concert
Mainstage, Theater Building
6pm Fall Dance Concert
Mainstage, Theater Building
Tuesday, November 28
6pm - 7pm Halfway to May
Kagin Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Thursday, November 30
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
Friday, December 1
12pm - 1pm Le café français au professeur
French and Francophone Studies 4th Floor Lounge, Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building)
8pm - 9:30pm Orchestra Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, December 2
3pm - 4pm Asian Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, December 3
3pm - 4pm Early Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7:30pm - 9pm Wind Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, December 7
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación
7pm - 8pm Soirée Trivia
French House
Saturday, December 9
8pm - 10pm African Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, December 10
3pm - 4:30pm Chamber Ensembles Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 9:30pm Mac Jazz Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, December 11
8pm - 9pm Pop & Jazz Combos Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, December 14
11:30am - 1:30pm Holiday Party for Staff and Faculty
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Wednesday, January 10, 2018
8am - 8am Projects for Peace Application Deadline
Saturday, February 10, 2018
8pm - 10pm African Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, February 16, 2018
4:30pm - 11:30pm Funkathon
Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
Friday, February 23, 2018
8pm - 9:30pm Orchestra Concerto Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, March 1, 2018
12pm - 1pm Debussy: The Complete Preludes Book I
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, March 8, 2018
4:45pm - 5:45pm Inaugural Lecture of Sarah West as G. Theodore Mitau Professor of Economics
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Thursday, March 22, 2018
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, March 24, 2018
3pm - 4pm Senior Recital: Marisha Evans, viola
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, March 29, 2018
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, March 31, 2018
3pm - 4pm Senior Recital: Angie Hoang, voice
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, April 5, 2018
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 7, 2018
4pm - 5pm Senior Recital: Sarah Kissinger, violin
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 9:30pm Pipe Band Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, April 12, 2018
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 14, 2018
3pm - 8pm Springfest
Shaw Field
Sunday, April 15, 2018
3pm - 4pm Early Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 9:30pm Mac Jazz Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Tuesday, April 17, 2018
11:30am - 1pm Faculty & Staff Appreciation Luncheon
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Thursday, April 19, 2018
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, April 20, 2018
8pm - 9:30pm Choral Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 21, 2018
3pm - 4:30pm Chamber Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7:30pm - 8:30pm Senior Recital: Jack Mahon, voice
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, April 22, 2018
3pm - 4pm Asian Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7:30pm - 9pm Wind Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Tuesday, April 24, 2018
11:45am - 1pm Community Recognition Awards Luncheon
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Thursday, April 26, 2018
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, April 27, 2018
8pm - 9:30pm Orchestra Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 28, 2018
8pm - 10pm African Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, April 29, 2018
7pm - 8pm Bauer Composition Class Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, April 30, 2018
8pm - 9pm Pop & Jazz Combos Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, May 11, 2018
8pm - 9pm Seniors in Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building