College Events Calendar - Macalester College - Macalester College

College Events Calendar

Time

Event

Saturday, March 25
11am - 2pm Free Fix-It Clinic
Second Floor, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 4pm Don Celender: Destiny of a Name and Other Works
Second Floor Lounge, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
10pm Bring it on, Homer- MAC@Nite
The Loch, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Sunday, March 26
11am - 2pm Gary Erickson Empty Bowls Fundraiser
Art Commons, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
12pm - 4pm Don Celender: Destiny of a Name and Other Works
Second Floor Lounge, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
Monday, March 27
8am - 8am Senior Service Award Deadline
10am - 4pm Don Celender: Destiny of a Name and Other Works
Second Floor Lounge, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
4:45pm - 7pm Workshop on Feminist Activism: The Alfombra Roja (Red Carpet) of Minnesota
06A, Carnegie Hall
Tuesday, March 28
10am - 4pm Don Celender: Destiny of a Name and Other Works
Second Floor Lounge, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
11:20am - 1:10pm Take a Tour of Eureka Recyling Facilities
Parking Lot, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
11:30am - 1pm Planning for the Future: Community conversations about our Library
309, Barbara B. Davis SPACE, DeWitt Wallace Library
11:45am - 1pm Women of Color and the Price of Emotional Labor
Multipurpose Room, Cultural House
12pm - 1pm Join Latin American Studies for an Almuerzo with pizza
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 102
5:30pm - 7pm Ethics and the Professions: Expanding One’s Vocational Context. How Values Transcend Sectors
Harmon Reading Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
6pm - 8pm In the Kitchen With Europa
Kitchen, Cultural House
Wednesday, March 29
10am - 4pm Don Celender: Destiny of a Name and Other Works
Second Floor Lounge, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
3:30pm - 4:30pm Physics & Astronomy Seminar--Development of Multifunctional Graphene-Based Nanocomposites for Energy Conversion and Storage
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
Thursday, March 30
11:45am - 1pm Town Hall Soup Chat with President Rosenberg
Kagin Commons
12pm - 1pm Arabic Conversation Hour
Arabic House
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - "Climate Adaptation: Evidence From Extreme Weather"
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4:45pm - 6pm History-loving, Tea-drinking, Characters Wanted
Old Main 311
4:45pm - 6:15pm White Identity Collective Meeting Thursday
Art Com 102, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
7pm - 8:30pm A Night of Failure
Basement, Markim Hall
Friday, March 31
12pm - 1pm Entrepreneurship Library Space: What's Possible?
DeWitt Wallace Library 111
6:30pm - 11:59pm DataFest
Olin-Rice Science Center 241
8pm - 9pm Senior Recital: Jonah Lazarus
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 1
8am - 11:59pm DataFest
Olin-Rice Science Center 241
9am - 4pm The Principles of Nonviolence and Conflict Reconciliation Training
Hall of Fame Room, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
8pm - 9:30pm Choral Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, April 2
8am - 3pm DataFest
Olin-Rice Science Center 241
3pm - 5pm Chopin Society presents pianist Beatrice Rana
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4:30pm - 6pm Lowe Lecture: How the Bible Became Holy
Chapel, Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
Monday, April 3
4:30am - 6pm Future of Jewish Studies in America
Chapel, Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
Tuesday, April 4
11am - 5pm WHAM Spring Blood Drive
Ballroom, Kagin Commons
7pm Jackson Katz: Sexual Violence Prevention Month Keynote Lecturer
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Thursday, April 6
All Day Admissions Spring Sampler 1
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm Arabic Conversation Hour
Arabic House
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4:45pm - 6pm History-loving, Tea-drinking, Characters Wanted
Old Main 311
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
7:30pm Acute Care: Performing Emotional Labors
Main Stage, Theater Building
Friday, April 7
All Day Admissions Spring Sampler 1
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
7pm - 8pm Soirée Jeopardy
French House
7:30pm Acute Care: Performing Emotional Labors
Main Stage, Theater Building
8pm - 9pm Senior Recital: David Soro
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 8
2pm Acute Care: Performing Emotional Labors
Main Stage, Theater Building
4pm - 5pm Senior Recital: Ryan Dugan
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7pm - 8pm Senior Recital: Rosie Hughes
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7:30pm Acute Care: Performing Emotional Labors
Main Stage, Theater Building
8pm - 10pm APA Showcase
Kagin Commons
10:30pm Laser Tag- MAC@Nite and PB
Fieldhouse, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
Sunday, April 9
3pm - 4pm Chamber Ensembles Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7:30pm - 9pm Wind Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, April 10
4pm - 5:30pm Asian Studies Colloquium
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
Tuesday, April 11
5pm - 6:30pm Cultural Appropriation Abroad
Multipurpose Room, Cultural House
Wednesday, April 12
5pm - 6pm APA Photo Exhibition Gallery Walk
Cultural House
Thursday, April 13
All Day Admissions Spring Sampler 2
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm Arabic Conversation Hour
Arabic House
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4:45pm - 6pm History-loving, Tea-drinking, Characters Wanted
Old Main 311
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
Friday, April 14
All Day Admissions Spring Sampler 2
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
7pm - 8pm Senior Recital: Elizabeth Hildebrandt
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 15
All Day Springfest
4pm - 8pm APA Night Market
Lawn, Old Main
Thursday, April 20
11am - 1pm APA Conversation Circle
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
11:30am - 1pm Community Recognition Awards Luncheon
Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
12pm - 1pm Arabic Conversation Hour
Arabic House
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4:45pm - 6pm History-loving, Tea-drinking, Characters Wanted
Old Main 311
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación Thursdays
7:30pm - 8:30pm Soirée Karaoké
French House
Friday, April 21
7pm - 8pm Senior Recital: Holden Bothun
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7pm - 10:30pm APA Movie Screening
JBD Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Saturday, April 22
2pm - 3pm Senior Recital: Sophia Opitz
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 9:30pm Choral Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, April 23
3pm - 4pm Early Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 9:30pm MacJazz Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, April 24
8pm - 9:30pm Pop and Jazz Combos Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Tuesday, April 25
11:30am - 1pm Faculty & Staff Appreciation Luncheon
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Wednesday, April 26
4:30pm IGC Annual Celebration of our Global Citizens and Photography Contest Winners
Board Room and Lounge, Weyerhaeuser Hall
Thursday, April 27
11:30am - 1:30pm Honors and Awards Luncheon
Alexander Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
12pm - 1pm Arabic Conversation Hour
Arabic House
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4:45pm - 6pm History-loving, Tea-drinking, Characters Wanted
Old Main 311
5pm - 6:30pm Anthropology Spring Picnic
Hugh S. Alexander Alumni House
Friday, April 28
7:30pm Spring Dance Concert: Student Produced and Choreographed
Main Stage, Theater Building
7:30pm Spring Dance Concery
Main Stage, Theater Building
8pm - 9:30pm Orchestra Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 29
2pm Spring Dance Concert: Student Produced and Choreographed
Main Stage, Theater Building
7:30pm Spring Dance Concert: Student Produced and Choreographed
Main Stage, Theater Building
8pm - 10pm African Music Ensemble's 30th Anniversary Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, April 30
3pm - 4pm Senior Recital: Lucas Myers
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
5pm - 9pm APA Thank You Dinner
Boardroom/Lounge, Weyerhaeuser Hall
6pm - 7:30pm Pipe Band Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, May 1
4:30pm - 6pm Classics and History End-of-the-Year Picnic
Briggs House
4:30pm - 6pm History and Classics End-of-the-Year Picnic
Briggs House
Wednesday, May 3
2pm - 3pm Aromatherapy: Aroma as Therapy
Hall of Fame, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
Sunday, May 7
3pm - 5pm Chopin Society presents pianist Kate Liu
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, May 8
All Day Senior Week
Tuesday, May 9
All Day Senior Week
Wednesday, May 10
All Day Senior Week
Thursday, May 11
All Day Senior Week
Friday, May 12
8pm - 9pm Seniors in Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, May 13
1:30pm Commencement
Great Lawn
Monday, May 22
8am - 4:30pm Chautauqua 2017
Tuesday, May 23
8am - 4:30pm Chautauqua 2017
Wednesday, May 24
8am - 4:30pm Chautauqua 2017
Thursday, May 25
8am - 4:30pm Chautauqua 2017
Friday, May 26
8am - 4:30pm Chautauqua 2017
Friday, June 2
All Day Reunion 2017
Macalester Campus (various locations)
Thursday, September 14
11:30am - 1:30pm Welcome Back Celebration Lunch for Faculty and Staff
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Friday, October 13
All Day Family Fest!
Saturday, October 14
All Day Family Fest!